Sailing Results

16'Skiff Handicap 2012-2013

22/09/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 22 Sep 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
116ARIS One Turn Short Craig Taylor16:15:23 2:15:23 0 2:15:23 1 1
21643 The Herald Jenny Anderson16:16:05 2:16:05 0 2:16:05 2 2
316BGN BGN Geoff Hawgood16:23:15 2:23:15 -420 2:16:15 3 3
416SPANC Total Spanc Tom Richers16:36:11 2:36:11 -420 2:29:11 4 4

 

Sailing Results

125 Handicap

22/09/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 22 Sep 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
13045 Tic Tac Elizabeth McNeil15:31:36 1:31:36 -1320 1:09:36 1 4
23161 Imagine Lilly Geck15:26:10 1:26:10 -600 1:16:10 2 1
33157 Oddly Enough Grant Steinback15:29:41 1:29:41 -780 1:16:41 3 2
42264 Rush Fourth Malcolm Rushin15:30:25 1:30:25 -600 1:20:25 4 3
53089 Pizzicato  15:52:50 1:52:50 -960 1:36:50 5 5

 

Sailing Results

Laser Full Handicap 2012-2013

22/09/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 22 Sep 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
1202733 Mor y Ddraig Mark John15:37:47 1:37:47 -120 1:35:47 1 1
2167141 Slippery Peter Macarthur15:45:35 1:45:35 -420 1:38:35 2 9
3201505 Twenty Bucks Nigel Markey15:41:40 1:41:40 -180 1:38:40 3 5
4187 Dharma Peter Fell15:41:58 1:41:58 -180 1:38:58 4 6
5185821 Rocking Chair Michael Wilson15:40:46 1:40:46 -60 1:39:46 5 2
6177099 Sails Pitch Rob Higgs15:42:54 1:42:54 -180 1:39:54 6 7
7177103 Pearl Dave Harrison15:41:12 1:41:12 -60 1:40:12 7 3
8198094FR Sheep Dog Jeremy Creech15:49:33 1:49:33 -500 1:41:13 8 12
9177093 Value Picture Framing John Blight15:44:28 1:44:28 -180 1:41:28 9 8
10193137 193137 Dan Blight15:41:35 1:41:35 0 1:41:35 10 4
11180035 Plum Crazy Steve Gilbert15:46:04 1:46:04 -240 1:42:04 11 10
12141950 Masochist John Marshall15:49:17 1:49:17 -300 1:44:17 12 13
13188617 Phoenix Paul Utting15:50:52 1:50:52 -300 1:45:52 13 14
14145522 Steam Train Andrew Brown15:55:01 1:55:01 -480 1:47:01 14 15
15101126 Alarm Clock Jim Sloane15:48:47 1:48:47 -60 1:47:47 15 11
37169411 Caps Bruce Wallace **    -540   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Laser Radial Handicap 2012-2013

22/09/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 22 Sep 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
1193122 DB Darryl Bentley15:42:22 1:42:22 -180 1:39:22 1 2
2152876 Flashback Stephen Geck15:41:22 1:41:22 0 1:41:22 2 2
3198082 Next Question Dave Collecott15:46:06 1:46:06 -60 1:45:06 3 3
4140211 Rough Red Cliff Hayden15:53:23 1:53:23 -420 1:46:23 4 5
5202969 Keri Craig Peter Craig15:48:58 1:48:58 -120 1:46:58 5 4
25180187RADIAL Choc Top Jessie Gilbert    -900   DNF DNF
1

 

Sailing Results

Sabot 1up Handicap 2012-2013

22/09/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 22 Sep 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
17041 Midas Touch II Tanika Robba15:13:43 1:13:43 -740 1:01:23 1 4
27003 Back in Black David McKay15:11:06 1:11:06 -180 1:08:06 2 1
37070 Blue Fusion Adam Lavis15:11:08 1:11:08 -120 1:09:08 3 2
44066 Preditor Josh Cox15:12:32 1:12:32 -120 1:10:32 4 3
540561UP Blitz Helena Lambourne15:24:06 1:24:06 -660 1:13:06 5 5

 

Sailing Results

Sabot 2up Handicap 2012-2013

22/09/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 22 Sep 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
13900 Bullet Proof Patrick Lambourne15:14:01 1:14:01 -600 1:04:01 1 1
27000 Swordfish Carlton Smith15:14:43 1:14:43 -120 1:12:43 2 2

 



Notice Board

End of Season Commodore's Report

Well that's it for another season.

Big fleets of Lasers and 16ft Skiffs gracing the course in the Hamilton reach of the river. The last race of the season had it all, sheep stations were on the line in the 7th and final heat of the club championship, with places constantly changing. Broken masts and mishaps were a plenty keeping the rescue boats and drivers busy, we even had to contend with the cruise ship turning on the finish line making it an interesting finish.The winner not known till the last few meters from the line.

Thank you to everyone for another stellar season at B.S.S. I can not thank our volunteers enough for the tireless work you all put in to making everything run smoothly. Thank you to all comimittee members working behind the scenes to make sure we can continue to enjoy all our club has to offer. Thank you to Shayne Sutton for her kind words and support throughout the season. Congratulations to the club Champions and trophy winners of the 2016/2017 season. 

Good luck to those competing over the off season and we will see you all next season.

Latest Club Videos

 Upcoming Learn to Sail Courses

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017

Saturday Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff