Sailing Results

16'Skiff Handicap 2012-2013

06/10/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 6 Oct 12 14:00:00


Sail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
16ARIS One Turn Short Craig Taylor16:08:58 2:08:58 -60 2:07:58 1 1
16BGN BGN Geoff Hawgood16:19:54 2:19:54 -180 2:16:54 2 2
1643 The Herald Jenny Anderson16:22:21 2:22:21 120 2:24:21 3 3

 

Sailing Results

125 Handicap

06/10/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 6 Oct 12 14:00:00


Sail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
3045 Tic Tac Elizabeth McNeil15:21:01 1:21:01 -1140 1:02:01 1 2
1116 Tiger Lily  15:24:03 1:24:03 -1140 1:05:03 2 6
3161 Imagine Lilly Geck15:16:18 1:16:18 -450 1:08:48 3 1
3117 Apollo Georgia Burns15:22:57 1:22:57 -840 1:08:57 4 5
3157 Oddly Enough Grant Steinback15:21:55 1:21:55 -720 1:09:55 5 4
2264 Rush Fourth Malcolm Rushin15:21:33 1:21:33 -600 1:11:33 6 3

 

Sailing Results

Laser Full Handicap 2012-2013

06/10/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 6 Oct 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
1198094FR Sheep Dog Jeremy Creech16:05:05 2:05:05 -500 1:56:45 1 9
298914 Just Try Me Too Henry Cook16:06:11 2:06:11 -540 1:57:11 2 11
37 193137 Dan Blight15:57:49 1:57:49 0 1:57:49 3 1
4202727 Masterpiece Rob Bridge15:58:29 1:58:29 0 1:58:29 4 2
5201505 Twenty Bucks Nigel Markey16:00:37 2:00:37 -120 1:58:37 5 3
618 Dharma Peter Fell16:02:55 2:02:55 -180 1:59:55 6 5
7180035 Plum Crazy Steve Gilbert16:04:00 2:04:00 -240 2:00:00 7 8
8167141 Slippery Peter Macarthur16:06:24 2:06:24 -300 2:01:24 8 12
9177103 Pearl Dave Harrison16:03:12 2:03:12 -60 2:02:12 9 6
10177093 Value Picture Framing John Blight16:05:32 2:05:32 -180 2:02:32 10 10
11185821 Rocking Chair Michael Wilson16:03:49 2:03:49 -60 2:02:49 11 7
12202733 Mor y Ddraig Mark John16:02:37 2:02:37 60 2:03:37 12 4
13101126 Alarm Clock Jim Sloane16:06:44 2:06:44 -60 2:05:44 13 13
4014236 Just Try Me Simon Spence    -720   DNF DNF
40169411 Caps Bruce Wallace **    -540   DNF DNF
Sailing Results

Laser Radial Handicap 2012-2013

06/10/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 6 Oct 12 14:00:00


Sail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
180187RADIAL Choc Top Jessie Gilbert16:14:10 2:14:10 -900 1:59:10 1 7
192624 King Fox 3 James Laurenson16:13:21 2:13:21 -720 2:01:21 2 6
170523 Bubbles Sasha Hawgood16:10:07 2:10:07 -420 2:03:07 3 4
140211 Rough Red Cliff Hayden16:10:24 2:10:24 -420 2:03:24 4 5
152876 Flashback Stephen Geck16:01:41 2:01:41 120 2:03:41 5 1
186668 Arrested Development Tim Condon16:06:35 2:06:35 -90 2:05:05 6 3
193122 DB Darryl Bentley16:05:26 2:05:26 0 2:05:26 7 2
158850 Intrusion II Fredrich Priesler16:15:19 2:15:19 -240 2:11:19 8 8

 

Sailing Results

Sabot 1up Handicap 2012-2013

06/10/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 6 Oct 12 14:00:00


Sail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
7070 Blue Fusion Adam Lavis15:45:05 1:45:05 -360 1:39:05 1 1
40561UP Blitz Helena Lambourne15:50:09 1:50:09 -660 1:39:09 2 4
7041 Midas Touch II Tanika Robba15:48:56 1:48:56 -540 1:39:56 3 3
7077 War Paint Magnus Wiklund15:53:23 1:53:23 -720 1:41:23 4 5
7003 Back in Black David McKay15:45:33 1:45:33 -60 1:44:33 5 2
3765 Fast Forward Robert Hawgood    -480   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Sabot 2up Handicap 2012-2013

06/10/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 6 Oct 12 14:00:00


Sail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
3900 Bullet Proof Patrick Lambourne15:51:11 1:51:11 -120 1:49:11 1 2
7000 Swordfish Carlton Smith15:50:23 1:50:23 0 1:50:23 2 1
7086 NOS Ben Markey    0   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

All Boats Handicap 2012-2013

06/10/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 6 Oct 12 14:00:00


Sail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Scratch
31   S O'Brien15:18:33 1:18:33 -720 1:06:33 1
15   Nicole15:26:58 1:26:58 -720 1:14:58 2
1 DNS J & A Jovi15:29:00 1:29:00 -720 1:17:00 3
J 5 R Porteous15:44:07 1:44:07 -720 1:32:07 4
RED Red James Brandt    -720   DNF

 



Notice Board

End of Season Commodore's Report

Well that's it for another season.

Big fleets of Lasers and 16ft Skiffs gracing the course in the Hamilton reach of the river. The last race of the season had it all, sheep stations were on the line in the 7th and final heat of the club championship, with places constantly changing. Broken masts and mishaps were a plenty keeping the rescue boats and drivers busy, we even had to contend with the cruise ship turning on the finish line making it an interesting finish.The winner not known till the last few meters from the line.

Thank you to everyone for another stellar season at B.S.S. I can not thank our volunteers enough for the tireless work you all put in to making everything run smoothly. Thank you to all comimittee members working behind the scenes to make sure we can continue to enjoy all our club has to offer. Thank you to Shayne Sutton for her kind words and support throughout the season. Congratulations to the club Champions and trophy winners of the 2016/2017 season. 

Good luck to those competing over the off season and we will see you all next season.

Latest Club Videos

 Upcoming Learn to Sail Courses

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017

Saturday Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff