Sailing Results

16'Skiff Handicap 2012-2013

13/10/12 Heat 1 States @ BSS

Start: Sat 13 Oct 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
116ARIS One Turn Short Craig Taylor16:20:55 2:20:55 -60 2:19:55 1 1
21643 The Herald Jenny Anderson16:23:35 2:23:35 -120 2:21:35 2 2
316WW Water Wisdom Lauren Thorburn16:26:36 2:26:36 -180 2:23:36 3 4
416RW RW Retail Daniel Jack16:24:13 2:24:13 0 2:24:13 4 3
716BGN BGN Geoff Hawgood    -240   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

125 Handicap

13/10/12 Long Course Club Race

Start: Sat 13 Oct 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
13089 Pizzicato Steve Geck15:51:23 1:51:23 -960 1:35:23 1 2
23103 Xhiller8 Danica Streader16:02:45 2:02:45 -1200 1:42:45 2 6
33161 Imagine Lilly Geck15:50:26 1:50:26 -420 1:43:26 3 1
41116 Tiger Lily  16:03:59 2:03:59 -1020 1:46:59 4 8
53167 Shake N' Bake  15:51:45 1:51:45 -180 1:48:45 5 3
61516 Canada Connection Liz Williams16:15:09 2:15:09 -1500 1:50:09 6 11
73042 Chemically Enhanced  15:59:37 1:59:37 -540 1:50:37 7 4
83102 Leeward Behaviour Georgia Elvery16:10:40 2:10:40 -1200 1:50:40 8 9
93157 Oddly Enough Grant Steinback16:03:55 2:03:55 -720 1:51:55 9 7
102264 Rush Fourth Malcolm Rushin16:02:20 2:02:20 -600 1:52:20 10 5
113159 Osterley Meg Cox16:13:29 2:13:29 -1200 1:53:29 11 10
123141 Status Quo Delphine Shorecross16:15:57 2:15:57 -1200 1:55:57 12 13
133117 Apollo Georgia Burns16:15:39 2:15:39 -840 2:01:39 13 12
143045 Tic Tac Elizabeth McNeil16:15:59 2:15:59 -780 2:02:59 14 14

 

Sailing Results

Laser Full Handicap 2012-2013

13/10/12 Long Course Club Race

Start: Sat 13 Oct 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
1186632 Halcyon Dan Wright16:06:32 2:06:32 -720 1:54:32 1 6
2177103 Pearl Dave Harrison16:01:36 2:01:36 -60 2:00:36 2 1
398914 Just Try Me Too John Marshall16:09:02 2:09:02 -480 2:01:02 3 11
4185821 Rocking Chair Michael Wilson16:02:04 2:02:04 -60 2:01:04 4 3
5193127 Edge Luke Johnson16:02:15 2:02:15 -60 2:01:15 5 4
6169411 Caps Bruce Wallace 16:10:33 2:10:33 -540 2:01:33 6 14
77 193137 Dan Blight16:02:32 2:02:32 0 2:02:32 7 5
8202733 Mor y Ddraig Mark John16:01:45 2:01:45 60 2:02:45 8 2
9180035 Plum Crazy Steve Gilbert16:06:46 2:06:46 -240 2:02:46 9 7
10198094FR Sheep Dog Jeremy Creech16:10:16 2:10:16 -420 2:03:16 10 13
11167117 Never Mind Tim Barker16:07:17 2:07:17 -180 2:04:17 11 8
12188617 Phoenix Paul Utting16:09:18 2:09:18 -300 2:04:18 12 12
1318 Dharma Peter Fell16:07:42 2:07:42 -180 2:04:42 13 10
14167141 Slippery Peter Macarthur16:10:34 2:10:34 -300 2:05:34 14 15
15101126 Alarm Clock Jim Sloane16:07:39 2:07:39 -60 2:06:39 15 9
16154326FR Slam No Trumps Don Cameron16:12:27 2:12:27 -300 2:07:27 16 16
17152FR Just Try Me Simon Spence         17

Sailing Results

Laser Radial Handicap 2012-2013

13/10/12 Long Course Club Race

Start: Sat 13 Oct 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
1170523 Bubbles Sasha Hawgood16:11:46 2:11:46 -360 2:05:46 1 2
2192624 King Fox 3 James Laurenson16:17:27 2:17:27 -600 2:07:27 2 6
3140211 Rough Red Cliff Hayden16:14:38 2:14:38 -420 2:07:38 3 5
4184713 Surprise Lewie Thatcher16:11:48 2:11:48 -240 2:07:48 4 4
5186668 Arrested Development Tim Condon16:10:18 2:10:18 -90 2:08:48 5 1
6202969 Keri Craig Peter Craig16:11:47 2:11:47 -120 2:09:47 6 3

 



Notice Board

End of Season Commodore's Report

Well that's it for another season.

Big fleets of Lasers and 16ft Skiffs gracing the course in the Hamilton reach of the river. The last race of the season had it all, sheep stations were on the line in the 7th and final heat of the club championship, with places constantly changing. Broken masts and mishaps were a plenty keeping the rescue boats and drivers busy, we even had to contend with the cruise ship turning on the finish line making it an interesting finish.The winner not known till the last few meters from the line.

Thank you to everyone for another stellar season at B.S.S. I can not thank our volunteers enough for the tireless work you all put in to making everything run smoothly. Thank you to all comimittee members working behind the scenes to make sure we can continue to enjoy all our club has to offer. Thank you to Shayne Sutton for her kind words and support throughout the season. Congratulations to the club Champions and trophy winners of the 2016/2017 season. 

Good luck to those competing over the off season and we will see you all next season.

Latest Club Videos

 Upcoming Learn to Sail Courses

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017

Saturday Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff