Sailing Results

16'Skiff Handicap 2012-2013

20/10/12 1st Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 20 Oct 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Finishing Place Points
116BGN BGN Geoff Hawgood16:05:53 2:05:53 -240 2:01:53 1 1
216ARIS One Turn Short Craig Taylor16:15:40 2:15:40 0 2:15:40 2 2
716WW Water Wisdom Lauren Thorburn    -240   DNF DNF
71643 The Herald Jenny Anderson    -180   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

125 Handicap

20/10/12 1st Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 20 Oct 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
13161 Imagine Lilly Geck15:53:53 1:53:53 -420 1:46:53 1 2
23125 J Doug Brewer15:51:37 1:51:37 0 1:51:37 2 1
33157 Oddly Enough Grant Steinback16:12:42 2:12:42 -720 2:00:42 3 3
43117 Apollo Georgia Burns16:14:43 2:14:43 -840 2:00:43 4 4
53089 Pizzicato  16:28:22 2:28:22 -960 2:12:22 5 5
291116 Tiger Lily      -1020   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Laser Full Handicap 2012-2013

20/10/12 1st Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 20 Oct 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Finishing Place Points
1185821 Rocking Chair Michael Wilson15:34:50 1:34:50 -60 1:33:50 1 1
2177103 Pearl Dave Harrison15:35:59 1:35:59 0 1:35:59 2 2
37 193137 Dan Blight15:36:15 1:36:15 0 1:36:15 3 4
4202733 Mor y Ddraig Mark John15:36:00 1:36:00 60 1:37:00 4 3
5180035 Plum Crazy Steve Gilbert15:41:23 1:41:23 -240 1:37:23 5 6
6186632 Halcyon Dan Wright15:41:26 1:41:26 -240 1:37:26 6 8
718 Dharma Peter Fell15:41:16 1:41:16 -180 1:38:16 7 5
8177099 Sails Pitch Rob Higgs15:41:42 1:41:42 -180 1:38:42 8 9
9169411 Caps Bruce Wallace **15:47:48 1:47:48 -540 1:38:48 9 12
10201505 Twenty Bucks Nigel Markey15:41:25 1:41:25 -120 1:39:25 10 7
11167117 Never Mind Tim Barker15:42:30 1:42:30 -180 1:39:30 11 10
12177093 Value Picture Framing John Blight15:43:14 1:43:14 -180 1:40:14 12 11
13 198094 Sheep Dog Jeremy Creech15:48:09 1:48:09 -420 1:41:09 13 13
14145522 Steam Train Andrew Brown15:55:15 1:55:15 -480 1:47:15 14 14
40188617 Phoenix Paul Utting    -300   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Laser Radial Handicap 2012-2013

20/10/12 1st Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 20 Oct 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
1186668 Arrested Development Tim Condon15:48:12 1:48:12 -90 1:46:42 1 2
2152876 Flashback Stephen Geck15:47:35 1:47:35 120 1:49:35 2 1
3184713 Surprise Lewie Thatcher15:54:16 1:54:16 -240 1:50:16 3 6
4202969 Keri Craig Peter Craig15:53:09 1:53:09 -120 1:51:09 4 4
5198082 Next Question Dave Collecott15:51:13 1:51:13 0 1:51:13 5 3
6170515 Alarm Clock Jim Sloan15:53:31 1:53:31 -60 1:52:31 6 5
7170523 Bubbles Sasha Hawgood15:56:37 1:56:37 -180 1:53:37 7 7
8140211 Rough Red Cliff Hayden16:04:59 2:04:59 -360 1:58:59 8 8
9153136 Just Try Me Too Simon Spence16:15:11 2:15:11 -420 2:08:11 9 9
26180187RADIAL Choc Top Jessie Gilbert    -540   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Sabot 1up Handicap 2012-2013

20/10/12 1st Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 20 Oct 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
17073 Seriously Ben Markey15:49:56 1:49:56 -420 1:42:56 1 1
27075 The Wobbly Boot Natalie Bridge*15:57:05 1:57:05 -360 1:51:05 2 4
37003 Back in Black David McKay15:53:05 1:53:05 -60 1:52:05 3 2
44066 Preditor Josh Cox15:54:20 1:54:20 -120 1:52:20 4 3
57041 Midas Touch II Tanika Robba16:00:26 2:00:26 -480 1:52:26 5 5
67070 Blue Fusion Adam Lavis16:00:38 2:00:38 -180 1:57:38 6 6
740561UP Blitz Helena Lambourne16:06:55 2:06:55 -540 1:57:55 7 7
387077 War Paint Magnus Wiklund    -720   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Sabot 2up Handicap 2012-2013

20/10/12 1st Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 20 Oct 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
13900 Bullet Proof Patrick Lambourne16:05:38 2:05:38 -60 2:04:38 1 2
27000 Swordfish Carlton Smith16:05:10 2:05:10 0 2:05:10 2 1
2137652UP Fast Forward Robert Hawgood    -900   DNF DNF

 



Notice Board

End of Season Commodore's Report

Well that's it for another season.

Big fleets of Lasers and 16ft Skiffs gracing the course in the Hamilton reach of the river. The last race of the season had it all, sheep stations were on the line in the 7th and final heat of the club championship, with places constantly changing. Broken masts and mishaps were a plenty keeping the rescue boats and drivers busy, we even had to contend with the cruise ship turning on the finish line making it an interesting finish.The winner not known till the last few meters from the line.

Thank you to everyone for another stellar season at B.S.S. I can not thank our volunteers enough for the tireless work you all put in to making everything run smoothly. Thank you to all comimittee members working behind the scenes to make sure we can continue to enjoy all our club has to offer. Thank you to Shayne Sutton for her kind words and support throughout the season. Congratulations to the club Champions and trophy winners of the 2016/2017 season. 

Good luck to those competing over the off season and we will see you all next season.

Latest Club Videos

 Upcoming Learn to Sail Courses

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017

Saturday Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff