Sailing Results

16'Skiff Handicap 2012-2013

27/10/12 2nd Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 27 Oct 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
116BGN BGN Geoff Hawgood15:23:16 1:23:16 -240 1:19:16 1 2
21643 The Herald Jenny Anderson15:23:54 1:23:54 -180 1:20:54 2 3
316ARIS One Turn Short Craig Taylor15:22:25 1:22:25 0 1:22:25 3 1

 

Sailing Results

125 Handicap

27/10/12 2nd Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 27 Oct 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
13157 Oddly Enough Grant Steinback15:13:56 1:13:56 -660 1:02:56 1 3
23161 Imagine Lilly Geck15:10:56 1:10:56 -300 1:05:56 2 2
33125 J Doug Brewer15:09:02 1:09:02 0 1:09:02 3 1
43117 Apollo* Georgia Burns*15:24:26 1:24:26 -840 1:10:26 4 4
291516 Canada Connection Liz Williams    -1500   DNS DNS
293122 Swish Nicole Carter    -840   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Laser Full Handicap 2012-2013

27/10/12 2nd Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 27 Oct 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
1193127 Edge Luke Johnson15:26:21 1:26:21 -60 1:25:21 1 1
27 193137 Dan Blight15:27:01 1:27:01 0 1:27:01 2 2
3177103 Pearl Dave Harrison15:27:04 1:27:04 0 1:27:04 3 3
418 Dharma Peter Fell15:30:28 1:30:28 -180 1:27:28 4 6
5201505 Twenty Bucks Nigel Markey15:30:09 1:30:09 -120 1:28:09 5 5
6180035 Plum Crazy Steve Gilbert15:33:20 1:33:20 -240 1:29:20 6 8
7202733 Mor y Ddraig Mark John15:28:30 1:28:30 60 1:29:30 7 4
8167117 Never Mind Tim Barker15:32:53 1:32:53 -180 1:29:53 8 7
9167141 Slippery Peter Macarthur15:36:36 1:36:36 -300 1:31:36 9 10
10177093 Value Picture Framing John Blight15:35:26 1:35:26 -180 1:32:26 10 9
40145522 Steam Train Andrew Brown    -480   DNF DNF
40177099 Sails Pitch Rob Higgs    -180   DNF DNF
40185821 Rocking Chair Michael Wilson    -60   RAF RAF

 

Sailing Results

Laser Radial Handicap 2012-2013

27/10/12 2nd Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 27 Oct 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
1198082 Next Question Dave Collecott15:39:20 1:39:20 0 1:39:20 1 2
2152876 Flashback Stephen Geck15:37:20 1:37:20 180 1:40:20 2 1
3186668 Arrested Development Tim Condon15:40:25 1:40:25 90 1:41:55 3 3
4170523 Bubbles Sasha Hawgood15:48:04 1:48:04 -180 1:45:04 4 4
5170515 Alarm Clock Jim Sloan15:48:05 1:48:05 -60 1:47:05 5 5
6192624 King Fox 3 James Laurenson15:57:03 1:57:03 -480 1:49:03 6 7
7197545 Keri Craig Peter Craig15:51:08 1:51:08 -120 1:49:08 7 6
26140211 Rough Red Cliff Hayden    -360   DNF DNF
26153136 Just Try Me Too Simon Spence    -420   DNF DNF
26180187RADIAL Choc Top Jessie Gilbert    -540   DNF DNF
26188617R Phoenix Paul Utting    -720   DNF DNF
26191649 Coco C Christine Bridge    -60   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Sabot 1up Handicap 2012-2013

27/10/12 2nd Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 27 Oct 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
17073 Seriously Ben Markey15:41:20 1:41:20 -240 1:37:20 1 1
27003 Back in Black David McKay15:42:57 1:42:57 -60 1:41:57 2 2
34066 Preditor Josh Cox15:45:03 1:45:03 -120 1:43:03 3 3
47075 The Wobbly Boot Natalie Bridge*15:48:44 1:48:44 -240 1:44:44 4 4
57070 Blue Fusion Adam Lavis15:49:28 1:49:28 -180 1:46:28 5 5
387041 Midas Touch II Tanika Robba    -480   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Sabot 2up Handicap 2012-2013

27/10/12 2nd Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 27 Oct 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
17000 Swordfish Carlton Smith15:49:44 1:49:44 0 1:49:44 1 1
223863 Intrinsic Will    -380   DNF DNF
223900 Bullet Proof Patrick Lambourne    -60   DNF DNF
2237652UP Fast Forward Robert Hawgood    -900   DNF DNF

 



Notice Board

End of Season Commodore's Report

Well that's it for another season.

Big fleets of Lasers and 16ft Skiffs gracing the course in the Hamilton reach of the river. The last race of the season had it all, sheep stations were on the line in the 7th and final heat of the club championship, with places constantly changing. Broken masts and mishaps were a plenty keeping the rescue boats and drivers busy, we even had to contend with the cruise ship turning on the finish line making it an interesting finish.The winner not known till the last few meters from the line.

Thank you to everyone for another stellar season at B.S.S. I can not thank our volunteers enough for the tireless work you all put in to making everything run smoothly. Thank you to all comimittee members working behind the scenes to make sure we can continue to enjoy all our club has to offer. Thank you to Shayne Sutton for her kind words and support throughout the season. Congratulations to the club Champions and trophy winners of the 2016/2017 season. 

Good luck to those competing over the off season and we will see you all next season.

Latest Club Videos

 Upcoming Learn to Sail Courses

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017

Saturday Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff