Sailing Results

16'Skiff Handicap 2012-2013

16/02/13 Yardstick Race

Start: Sat 16 Feb 13 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
116ARIS One Turn Short Craig Taylor15:43:28 1:43:28 0 1:43:28 1 1
21643 The Herald Jenny Anderson15:47:18 1:47:18 -120 1:45:18 2 3
316BGN BGN Geoff Hawgood15:46:56 1:46:56 60 1:47:56 3 2
416WW Water Wisdom Lauren Thorburn15:53:51 1:53:51 -180 1:50:51 4 4

 

Sailing Results

125 Handicap

16/02/13 Yardstick Race

Start: Sat 16 Feb 13 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
13045 Tic Tac Elizabeth McNeil15:42:12 1:42:12 -780 1:29:12 1 1
21116 Tiger Lily  15:50:30 1:50:30 -1020 1:33:30 2 5
33115 Feel Good Shift of Summer  15:46:16 1:46:16 -180 1:43:16 3 2
43161 Imagine Lilly Geck15:48:03 1:48:03 -240 1:44:03 4 3
53117 Apollo* Georgia Burns*15:50:15 1:50:15 -180 1:47:15 5 4

 

Sailing Results

Laser Full Handicap 2012-2013

16/02/13 Yardstick Race

Start: Sat 16 Feb 13 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
1167141 Slippery Peter Macarthur15:42:28 1:42:28 -420 1:35:28 1 2
2155687 Willach David Bliss15:45:26 1:45:26 -540 1:36:26 2 5
3169411 Caps Bruce Wallace 15:45:58 1:45:58 -540 1:36:58 3 6
4165864 King Fox III James Laurenson15:45:06 1:45:06 -480 1:37:06 4 4
5167117 Never Mind Tim Barker15:42:43 1:42:43 -300 1:37:43 5 3
6145522 Steam Train Andrew Brown15:49:13 1:49:13 -480 1:41:13 6 7
7202727 Masterpiece Christine Bridge15:41:53 1:41:53 0 1:41:53 7 1
8152FR Just Try Me Simon Spence15:54:54 1:54:54 -120 1:52:54 8 8

 

Sailing Results

Laser Radial Handicap 2012-2013

16/02/13 Yardstick Race

Start: Sat 16 Feb 13 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
1.5184713 Surprise Lewie Thatcher15:48:50 1:48:50 -180 1:45:50 1 4
1.5197545 Keri Craig Peter Craig15:47:50 1:47:50 -120 1:45:50 1 3
3186668 Arrested Development Tim Condon15:45:34 1:45:34 150 1:48:04 3 2
4152876 Flashback Stephen Geck15:43:21 1:43:21 300 1:48:21 4 1
5170523 Bubbles Sasha Hawgood15:52:44 1:52:44 -180 1:49:44 5 5

 

Sailing Results

Sabot 1up Handicap 2012-2013

16/02/13 Yardstick Race

Start: Sat 16 Feb 13 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
17000 Swordfish Carlton Smith15:43:04 1:43:04 -480 1:35:04 1 2
2700 Lachness Monser Ariane Sarock15:55:42 1:55:42 -1200 1:35:42 2 10
338171UP Class Act Jack Carter15:45:45 1:45:45 -480 1:37:45 3 4
440561UP Blitz Helena Lambourne15:46:57 1:46:57 -540 1:37:57 4 5
57011 Cookie Munster Will Bridge15:49:50 1:49:50 -660 1:38:50 5 8
67075 The Wobbly Boot Natalie Bridge*15:44:17 1:44:17 -300 1:39:17 6 3
77106 Preditor Josh Cox15:42:57 1:42:57 -180 1:39:57 7 1
870571UP Fiddler Carlton Smith15:49:05 1:49:05 -540 1:40:05 8 6
97070 Blue Fusion Adam Lavis15:49:48 1:49:48 -180 1:46:48 9 7
107041 Midas Touch II Tanika Robba15:54:46 1:54:46 -360 1:48:46 10 9
1138451UP Mighty Mini  15:56:23 1:56:23 -420 1:49:23 11 11
123765 Fast Forward Robert Hawgood16:10:20 2:10:20 -480 2:02:20 12 12
397038 Imagine That      0   DNF DNF
397089 Home Brew Lachlan Robba    -120   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Sabot 2up Handicap 2012-2013

16/02/13 Yardstick

Start: Sat 16 Feb 13 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scrath
13900 Bullet Proof Patrick Lambourne15:54:05 1:54:05 -60 1:53:05 1 1

 



Notice Board

End of Season Commodore's Report

Well that's it for another season.

Big fleets of Lasers and 16ft Skiffs gracing the course in the Hamilton reach of the river. The last race of the season had it all, sheep stations were on the line in the 7th and final heat of the club championship, with places constantly changing. Broken masts and mishaps were a plenty keeping the rescue boats and drivers busy, we even had to contend with the cruise ship turning on the finish line making it an interesting finish.The winner not known till the last few meters from the line.

Thank you to everyone for another stellar season at B.S.S. I can not thank our volunteers enough for the tireless work you all put in to making everything run smoothly. Thank you to all comimittee members working behind the scenes to make sure we can continue to enjoy all our club has to offer. Thank you to Shayne Sutton for her kind words and support throughout the season. Congratulations to the club Champions and trophy winners of the 2016/2017 season. 

Good luck to those competing over the off season and we will see you all next season.

Latest Club Videos

 Upcoming Learn to Sail Courses

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017

Saturday Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff