Sailing Results

Skiffs - Sprint Series at BSS

125 Handicap

9/03/13 Handicap Start

Start: Sat 9 Mar 13 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
11516 Canada Connection Liz Williams15:51:41 1:51:41 -1500 1:26:41 1 7
23125 J Doug Brewer15:31:09 1:31:09 120 1:33:09 2 1
33157 Oddly Enough Grant Steinback15:45:36 1:45:36 -540 1:36:36 3 5
43115 Feel Good Shift of Summer  15:41:58 1:41:58 -180 1:38:58 4 3
53161 Imagine Lilly Geck15:41:02 1:41:02 -120 1:39:02 5 2
63122 Swish Nicole Carter15:47:07 1:47:07 -360 1:41:07 6 6
73117 Apollo* Georgia Burns*15:45:30 1:45:30 -180 1:42:30 7 4
333089 Pizzicato      -960   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Laser Full Handicap 2012-2013

9/03/13 Hanidcap Start

Start: Sat 9 Mar 13 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
1155687 Willach David Bliss 15:29:00 1:29:00 -540 1:20:00 1 6
2180035 Plum Crazy Steve Gilbert15:28:28 1:28:28 -360 1:22:28 2 5
3167141 Slippery Peter Macarthur15:30:13 1:30:13 -420 1:23:13 3 7
4167117 Never Mind Tim Barker15:27:51 1:27:51 -180 1:24:51 4 4
5145522 Steam Train Andrew Brown15:34:01 1:34:01 -480 1:26:01 5 8
6185821 Rocking Chair Michael Wilson15:27:41 1:27:41 -60 1:26:41 6 3
7193127 Edge Luke Johnson15:26:44 1:26:44 60 1:27:44 7 1
8190012 193137 Dan Blight15:27:23 1:27:23 +120 1:29:23 8 2
9165864 King Fox III James Laurenson15:44:43 1:44:43 -480 1:36:43 9 9
41154326FR Slam No Trumps Don Cameron    -300   OCS OCS
41 152 Just Try Me           DNS DNS
41 153336 Just Try Me Too           DNS DNS

 

Sailing Results

Laser Radial Handicap 2012-2013

9/03/13 Handicap Start

Start: Sat 9 Mar 13 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
1202753 Coco C Christine Bridge15:35:10 1:35:10 -60 1:34:10 1 1
2202969 Keri Craig Peter Craig15:38:14 1:38:14 0 1:38:14 2 4
3170515 Alarm Clock Jim Sloan15:38:49 1:38:49 0 1:38:49 3 5
4188617R Phoenix Paul Utting15:43:10 1:43:10 -240 1:39:10 4 7
5186668 Arrested Development Tim Condon15:37:00 1:37:00 150 1:39:30 5 3
6184713 Surprise Lewie Thatcher15:42:45 1:42:45 -180 1:39:45 6 6
8152876 Flashback Stephen Geck 15:36:00 1:36:00 300 1:41:00 8 2
7170523 Bubbles Sasha Hawgood15:43:45 1:43:45 -180 1:40:45 7 8
9180187RADIAL Choc Top Jessie Gilbert15:50:53 1:50:53 -480 1:42:53 9 9

 

Sailing Results

Sabot 1up Handicap 2012-2013

9/03/13 Handicap Start

Start: Sat 9 Mar 13 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
17075 The Wobbly Boot Natalie Bridge*15:41:02 1:41:02 -300 1:36:02 1 2
270571UP Fiddler Carlton Smith15:44:10 1:44:10 -480 1:36:10 2 7
37106 Preditor Josh Cox15:41:22 1:41:22 -180 1:38:22 3 5
47007 Airwave Nicholas Eutick15:43:58 1:43:58 -300 1:38:58 4 6
57003 Back in Black David McKay15:39:55 1:39:55 0 1:39:55 5 1
67070 Blue Fusion Adam Lavis15:41:13 1:41:13 -60 1:40:13 6 4
73841 Material Girl Zoe15:50:59 1:50:59 -600 1:40:59 7 10
840561UP Blitz Helena Lambourne15:50:20 1:50:20 -540 1:41:20 8 9
97073 Seriously Ben Markey15:41:10 1:41:10 60 1:42:10 9 3
107041 Midas Touch II Tanika Robba15:50:14 1:50:14 -360 1:44:14 10 8
1138171UP Class Act Jack Carter15:53:03 1:53:03 -480 1:45:03 11 11
127089 Home Brew Lachlan Robba16:03:10 2:03:10 -120 2:01:10 12 12

 

Sailing Results

Sabot 2up Handicap 2012-2013

9/03/13 Handicap Start

Start: Sat 9 Mar 13 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
17000 Swordfish Carlton Smith15:52:21 1:52:21 0 1:52:21 1 1
23900 Bullet Proof Patrick Lambourne15:53:45 1:53:45 -60 1:52:45 2 2
33863 Intrinsic Will16:09:21 2:09:21 -380 2:03:01 3 3

 



Notice Board

End of Season Commodore's Report

Well that's it for another season.

Big fleets of Lasers and 16ft Skiffs gracing the course in the Hamilton reach of the river. The last race of the season had it all, sheep stations were on the line in the 7th and final heat of the club championship, with places constantly changing. Broken masts and mishaps were a plenty keeping the rescue boats and drivers busy, we even had to contend with the cruise ship turning on the finish line making it an interesting finish.The winner not known till the last few meters from the line.

Thank you to everyone for another stellar season at B.S.S. I can not thank our volunteers enough for the tireless work you all put in to making everything run smoothly. Thank you to all comimittee members working behind the scenes to make sure we can continue to enjoy all our club has to offer. Thank you to Shayne Sutton for her kind words and support throughout the season. Congratulations to the club Champions and trophy winners of the 2016/2017 season. 

Good luck to those competing over the off season and we will see you all next season.

Latest Club Videos

 Upcoming Learn to Sail Courses

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017

Saturday Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff