Sailing Results

16ft Skiffs Handicap

08/10/11 1st Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 8 Oct 11 14:45:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
11643 Four Three 16ft SkiffC. Anderson17:03:18 2:18:18 0 2:18:18 1 1
216ARIS One Turn Short 16ft SkiffCraig Taylor17:04:02 2:19:02 0 2:19:02 2 2
316BGN BGN 16ft SkiffGeoff Hawgood17:18:34 2:33:34 -180 2:30:34 3 3
416WW Water Wisdom 16ft SkiffLauren Thorburn17:19:27 2:34:27 -180 2:31:27 4 4

 

Sailing Results

125 Handicap

08/10/11 1st Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 8 Oct 11 14:45:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
13117 Apollo 125Georgia Burns*16:51:30 2:06:30 -1320 1:44:30 1 2
23157 Oddly Enough 125Grant Steinback16:53:04 2:08:04 -1020 1:51:04 2 3
3310 Osterley 125Elizabeth McNeil16:54:56 2:09:56 -900 1:54:56 3 4
43125 J 125Doug Brewer16:48:56 2:03:56 0 2:03:56 4 1
53161 Imagine 125Rolf Collett17:10:15 2:25:15 -900 2:10:15 5 5
63101 No Man's Land 125Lily Ashburner    -1680   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Laser Handicap

08/10/11 1st Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 8 Oct 11 14:45:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
1180187 Dharma LaserPeter Fell*16:37:12 1:52:12 -240 1:48:12 1 2
2145522 Steam Train LaserAndrew Brown16:48:54 2:03:54 -840 1:49:54 2 6
3201505 Twenty Bucks LaserNigel Markey16:37:33 1:52:33 -120 1:50:33 3 3
4152884 User Friendly * LaserRob Bridge16:36:21 1:51:21 0 1:51:21 4 1
5188617 Phoenix LaserPaul Utting16:47:59 2:02:59 -420 1:55:59 5 4
6198094FR Sheep Dog LaserJeremy Creech16:48:07 2:03:07 -300 1:58:07 6 5
7154326FR The Shocker LaserD Cameron16:49:22 2:04:22 -240 2:00:22 7 8
8180035 Plum Crazy LaserSteven Gilbert16:49:13 2:04:13 -120 2:02:13 8 7

 

Sailing Results

Radial Handicap

08/10/11 1st Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 8 Oct 11 14:45:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
1170515 Alarm Clock Laser RadialJim Sloan16:48:03 2:03:03 -300 1:58:03 1 2
2197545 Keri Craig Laser RadialPeter Craig16:48:39 2:03:39 -240 1:59:39 2 3
3170523 Bubbles Laser RadialSasha Hawgood16:55:31 2:10:31 -540 2:01:31 3 4
4153136 Just Try Me Too Laser RadialElijah Walker16:56:55 2:11:55 -600 2:01:55 4 5
5152876 Flashback Laser RadialStephen Geck16:47:53 2:02:53 0 2:02:53 5 1

 

Sailing Results

Sabot1up Handicap

08/10/11 1st Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 8 Oct 11 14:45:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
17090 Think n' Pink Sabot 1upChristina Bowden16:07:38 1:22:38 -1380 0:59:38 1 7
24066 Preditor Sabot 1upJosh Cox16:10:47 1:25:47 -1200 1:05:47 2 9
31378 Marina Mayhem Sabot 1upJesse Gilbert16:10:50 1:25:50 -1140 1:06:50 3 10
47003 Back in Black Sabot 1upDavid McKay16:05:01 1:20:01 -660 1:09:01 4 3
57073 Seriously Sabot 1upSteph Markey16:04:30 1:19:30 -540 1:10:30 5 2
63765 Fast Forward Sabot 1upXanthe Walker16:06:27 1:21:27 -480 1:13:27 6 5
77075 The Wobbly Boot Sabot 1upCarissa Bridge*16:05:34 1:20:34 -360 1:14:34 7 4
838101UP Wahoo Sabot 1upHarry Dennis16:15:33 1:30:33 -900 1:15:33 8 11
97000 Swordfish Sabot 1upFraser Smith16:04:26 1:19:26 0 1:19:26 9 1
107074 Tenacious Sabot 1upHugo Van Buuren16:08:36 1:23:36 -240 1:19:36 10 8
117038 Imagine That Sabot 1upLily Geck16:06:54 1:21:54 -120 1:19:54 11 6

 

Sailing Results

Sabot2up Handicap

08/10/11 1st Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 8 Oct 11 14:45:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
17011 Cookie Monster Sabot 2upNatalie Bridge*16:09:24 1:24:24 -1020 1:07:24 1 3
27057 Fiddler Sabot 2upCarlton Smith16:09:02 1:24:02 -540 1:15:02 2 2
33900 Bullet Proof Sabot 2upPatrick Lambourne16:14:49 1:29:49 -660 1:18:49 3 5
43817 Class Act Sabot 2upNicole Carter16:07:35 1:22:35 -120 1:20:35 4 1
57086 NOS Sabot 2upBen Markey16:10:06 1:25:06 0 1:25:06 5 4

 



Notice Board

End of Season Commodore's Report

Well that's it for another season.

Big fleets of Lasers and 16ft Skiffs gracing the course in the Hamilton reach of the river. The last race of the season had it all, sheep stations were on the line in the 7th and final heat of the club championship, with places constantly changing. Broken masts and mishaps were a plenty keeping the rescue boats and drivers busy, we even had to contend with the cruise ship turning on the finish line making it an interesting finish.The winner not known till the last few meters from the line.

Thank you to everyone for another stellar season at B.S.S. I can not thank our volunteers enough for the tireless work you all put in to making everything run smoothly. Thank you to all comimittee members working behind the scenes to make sure we can continue to enjoy all our club has to offer. Thank you to Shayne Sutton for her kind words and support throughout the season. Congratulations to the club Champions and trophy winners of the 2016/2017 season. 

Good luck to those competing over the off season and we will see you all next season.

Latest Club Videos

 Upcoming Learn to Sail Courses

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017

Saturday Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff