Sailing Results

125 Jason Brewer Memorial Race

21/01/12

Start: Sat 21 Jan 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
13117 Apollo 125Lily Geck15:28:16 1:28:16 -900 1:13:16 1 6
23082 She Waits for No Man 125Carissa Bridge15:23:40 1:23:40 -600 1:13:40 2 5
33083 Accelerando 125Frazer Smith15:22:07 1:22:07 -480 1:14:07 3 3
41544 Red Sail 125Hugo van Buuren15:37:10 1:37:10 -1320 1:15:10 4 equ 10
53167 Shake N' Bake 125Lachlan Robba15:21:45 1:21:45 -180 1:18:45 5 1
63129 Barney Army 125Hayden Barney15:39:02 1:39:02 -1200 1:19:02 6 13
73121 Waterloo 125Jenny Hawgood15:22:24 1:22:24 -120 1:20:24 7 4
83066 Animated Paradox 125Bronwyn Seto15:22:01 1:22:01 -80 1:20:41 8 2
92960 Chillout 125Andrew Triggell15:33:46 1:33:46 -720 1:21:46 9 9
103157 Oddly Enough 125Grant Steinback15:37:10 1:37:10 -780 1:24:10 10 equ 10
113042 Chemically Enhanced 125OliverBurgess15:33:40 1:33:40 -540 1:24:40 11 8
123125 J 125Lauren Thorburn15:28:25 1:28:25 0 1:28:25 12 7
133119 Savoir Faire 125Mark Newton15:37:46 1:37:46 -300 1:32:46 13 12
143161 Imagine 125Rolf Collett15:53:27 1:53:27 -780 1:40:27 14 14
151116 Tiger Lily 125Tony Ashburner    -1320   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Laser Handicap

21/01/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 21 Jan 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
1177103 Pearl LaserDave Harrison15:22:53 1:22:53 0 1:22:53 1 1
2168141 Frumons Bandersnatch LaserSteve O'Brien15:32:19 1:32:19 -450 1:24:49 2 4
3201505 Twenty Bucks LaserNigel Markey15:27:22 1:27:22 -60 1:26:22 3 2
4145511 Happy Harry Two LaserMark John15:29:13 1:29:13 -120 1:27:13 4 3
5155687 Willach LaserKen Reed15:32:40 1:32:40 -300 1:27:40 5 5
698914 Just Try Me Too LaserPeter Scobie15:33:05 1:33:05 -300 1:28:05 6 7
7152 Just Try Me LaserAlvaro Art15:34:05 1:34:05 -240 1:30:05 7 8
8145522 Steam Train LaserAndrew Brown15:40:15 1:40:15 -600 1:30:15 8 12
9167141 Slippery LaserPeter Macarthur15:36:48 1:36:48 -360 1:30:48 9 11
10180187 Dharma LaserPeter Fell*15:32:48 1:32:48 -60 1:31:48 10 6
11180035 Plum Crazy LaserSteven Gilbert15:36:32 1:36:32 -60 1:35:32 11 10
12152884 User Friendly * LaserMatt Bowden15:35:52 1:35:52 0 1:35:52 12 9
13169411 Caps LaserBruce Wallace **    -480   DNF DNF
13188617 Phoenix LaserPaul Utting    -360   DNF DNF
13198094FR Sheep Dog LaserJeremy Creech    -300   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Radial Handicap

21/01/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 21 Jan 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
1186632 Halcyonn Laser RadialDan Wright15:32:43 1:32:43 -480 1:24:43 1 4
2186668 Arrested Development Laser RadialTim Condon15:27:58 1:27:58 -120 1:25:58 2 2
3191649 Meditrina Laser RadialChristine Bridge15:27:41 1:27:41 -60 1:26:41 3 1
4197545 Keri Craig Laser RadialPeter Craig15:32:25 1:32:25 -120 1:30:25 4 3
5184713 Surprise Laser RadialLewie Thatcher15:42:39 1:42:39 -300 1:37:39 5 5

 

Sailing Results

Sabot1up Handicap

21/01/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 21 Jan 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
14066 Preditor Sabot 1upJosh Cox15:32:00 1:32:00 -780 1:19:00 1 2
27003 Back in Black Sabot 1upDavid McKay15:31:06 1:31:06 -660 1:20:06 2 1
37011 Cookie Munster Sabot 1upNatalie Bridge15:38:54 1:38:54 -900 1:23:54 3 3
438171UP Class Act Sabot 1upNicole Carter15:48:55 1:48:55 -600 1:38:55 4 4
5775 Excelleration Sabot 1upJacinta Lambourne    -600   DNF DNF
51378 Marina Mayhem Sabot 1upJesse Gilbert    -780   DNF DNF
54049 Expresso Sabot 1 upAdam Lewis    -450   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Sabot2up Handicap

21/01/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 21 Jan 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap` Place Scratch
13893 Snapper Sabot 2upWilliam Power15:38:25 1:38:25 -690 1:26:55 1 1
23767 Little Red Sabot 2upRupert/Charlie Hoare    -1380   DNF DNF
23900 Bullet Proof Sabot 2upPatrick Lambourne    -540   DNF DNF
27057 Fiddler Sabot 2upCarlton Smith    -300   DNF DNF

 



Notice Board

End of Season Commodore's Report

Well that's it for another season.

Big fleets of Lasers and 16ft Skiffs gracing the course in the Hamilton reach of the river. The last race of the season had it all, sheep stations were on the line in the 7th and final heat of the club championship, with places constantly changing. Broken masts and mishaps were a plenty keeping the rescue boats and drivers busy, we even had to contend with the cruise ship turning on the finish line making it an interesting finish.The winner not known till the last few meters from the line.

Thank you to everyone for another stellar season at B.S.S. I can not thank our volunteers enough for the tireless work you all put in to making everything run smoothly. Thank you to all comimittee members working behind the scenes to make sure we can continue to enjoy all our club has to offer. Thank you to Shayne Sutton for her kind words and support throughout the season. Congratulations to the club Champions and trophy winners of the 2016/2017 season. 

Good luck to those competing over the off season and we will see you all next season.

Latest Club Videos

 Upcoming Learn to Sail Courses

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017

Saturday Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff