Sailing Results

16ft Skiffs Handicap

28/01/12 4th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 28 Jan 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected

Handicap

Place

Scratch
116ARIS One Turn Short 16ft SkiffCraig Taylor15:55:35 1:55:35 -180 1:52:35 1 1
216WW Water Wisdom 16ft SkiffLauren Thorburn16:14:41 2:14:41 -360 2:08:41 2 4
316BGN BGN 16ft SkiffGeoff Hawgood16:13:53 2:13:53 -300 2:08:53 3 3
41643 Four Three 16ft SkiffC. Anderson16:10:19 2:10:19 0 2:10:19 4 2
616SPANC Total Spanc 16ft SkiffKen Reed    -420   DNC DNC
1

 

Sailing Results

125 Handicap

28/01/12 4th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 28 Jan 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
13125 J 125Doug Brewer16:23:23 2:23:23 0 2:23:23 1 1
23088 Machiavellia 125Megan Cox    -840   DNF DNF
23157 Oddly Enough 125Grant Steinback    -780   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Laser Handicap

28/01/12 4th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 28 Jan 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Finishing Place Points
1152884 User Friendly * LaserRob Bridge16:15:58 2:15:58 0 2:15:58 1 1
2201505 Twenty Bucks LaserNigel Markey16:16:56 2:16:56 0 2:16:56 2 2
3145511 Happy Harry Two LaserMark John16:19:21 2:19:21 -120 2:17:21 3 3
4167141 Slippery LaserPeter Macarthur16:24:10 2:24:10 -360 2:18:10 4 7
5167117 Never Mind LaserTim Barker16:22:24 2:22:24 -60 2:21:24 5 5
6180187 Dharma LaserPeter Fell*16:22:27 2:22:27 -60 2:21:27 6 6
7155687 Willach LaserKen Reed16:27:03 2:27:03 -300 2:22:03 7 8
8177103 Pearl LaserDave Harrison16:19:25 2:19:25 180 2:22:25 8 4
9198094FR Sheep Dog LaserJeremy Creech16:33:59 2:33:59 -300 2:28:59 9 10
10145522 Steam Train LaserAndrew Brown16:40:39 2:40:39 -600 2:30:39 10 11
11180035 Plum Crazy LaserSteven Gilbert16:33:54 2:33:54 -60 2:32:54 11 9
12169411 Caps LaserBruce Wallace **16:41:29 2:41:29 -480 2:33:29 12 12
1398914 Just Try Me Too LaserPeter Scobie16:44:59 2:44:59 -300 2:39:59 13 13

 

Sailing Results

Radial Handicap

28/01/12 4th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 28 Jan 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
1153136 Just Try Me Too Laser RadialJonas Trefeu16:25:00 2:25:00 -600 2:15:00 1 2
2152876 Flashback Laser RadialStephen Geck16:19:11 2:19:11 0 2:19:11 2 1
3197545 Keri Craig Laser RadialPeter CraigDNF DNF -120 DNF DNF DNF
4158850 Intrusion II Laser RadialFredrich Priesler    -540   DNF DNF
4170515 Alarm Clock Laser RadialJim Sloan    -180   DNF DNF
4170523 Bubbles Laser RadialSasha Hawgood    -420   DNF DNF
4186632 Halcyon Laser RadialDan Wright    -300   DNF DNF
4186668 Arrested Development Laser RadialTim Condon    -60   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Sabot1up Handicap

28/01/12 4th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 28 Jan 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
17000 Swordfish Sabot 1upFraser Smith16:22:17 2:22:17 0 2:22:17 1 1
27074 Tenacious Sabot 1upHugo Van Buuren16:26:18 2:26:18 -240 2:22:18 2 3
37038 Imagine That Sabot 1upLily Geck16:24:17 2:24:17 -60 2:23:17 3 2
47075 The Wobbly Boot Sabot 1upCarissa Bridge*16:27:03 2:27:03 -180 2:24:03 4 4
57003 Back in Black Sabot 1upDavid McKay16:33:24 2:33:24 -540 2:24:24 5 5
61378 Marina Mayhem Sabot 1upJesse Gilbert16:41:32 2:41:32 -780 2:28:32 6 6
74066 Preditor Sabot 1upJosh Cox16:41:55 2:41:55 -600 2:31:55 7 7
838451UP Mighty Mini Sabot 1upTanika Robba16:43:16 2:43:16 -240 2:39:16 8 8
970771UP War Paint Sabot 1 upMagnus Wiklund    -1200   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Sabot2up Handicap

28/01/12 4th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 28 Jan 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
13900 Bullet Proof Sabot 2upPatrick Lambourne16:28:23 2:28:23 -720 2:16:23 1 2
27011 Cookie Monster Sabot 2upNatalie Bridge*16:33:08 2:33:08 -600 2:23:08 2 3
37086 NOS Sabot 2upBen Markey16:27:14 2:27:14 0 2:27:14 3 1
47057 Fiddler Sabot 2upCarlton Smith    -300   DNF DNF

 



Notice Board

End of Season Commodore's Report

Well that's it for another season.

Big fleets of Lasers and 16ft Skiffs gracing the course in the Hamilton reach of the river. The last race of the season had it all, sheep stations were on the line in the 7th and final heat of the club championship, with places constantly changing. Broken masts and mishaps were a plenty keeping the rescue boats and drivers busy, we even had to contend with the cruise ship turning on the finish line making it an interesting finish.The winner not known till the last few meters from the line.

Thank you to everyone for another stellar season at B.S.S. I can not thank our volunteers enough for the tireless work you all put in to making everything run smoothly. Thank you to all comimittee members working behind the scenes to make sure we can continue to enjoy all our club has to offer. Thank you to Shayne Sutton for her kind words and support throughout the season. Congratulations to the club Champions and trophy winners of the 2016/2017 season. 

Good luck to those competing over the off season and we will see you all next season.

Latest Club Videos

 Upcoming Learn to Sail Courses

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017

Saturday Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff