Sailing Results

Skiffs

all at Belmont for Sprint Series

Laser Handicap

11/02/11 Club Race

Start: Sat 11 Feb 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
1145522 Steam Train LaserAndrew Brown 15:41:05 1:41:05 -780 1:28:05 1 1
2169411 Caps LaserBruce Wallace **15:43:50 1:43:50 -660 1:32:50 2 7
3188617 Phoenix LaserPaul Utting15:41:36 1:41:36 -360 1:35:36 3 4
4180035 Plum Crazy LaserSteven Gilbert15:41:25 1:41:25 -240 1:37:25 4 3
5180187 Dharma LaserPeter Fell*15:41:38 1:41:38 -240 1:37:38 5 5
6145511 Happy Harry Two LaserMark John 15:41:07 1:41:07 -180 1:38:07 6 2
7 167117 Never Mind Laser Tim Barker 15:42:48 1:42:48 -240 1:38:48 7 6

 

Sailing Results

Radial Handicap

11/02/11 Club Race

Start: Sat 11 Feb 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
1158850 Intrusion II Laser RadialFredrich Priesler15:49:43 1:49:43 -540 1:40:43 1 5
2186632 Halcyon Laser RadialDan Wright15:43:05 1:43:05 -120 1:41:05 2 1
3170515 Alarm Clock Laser RadialJim Sloan15:47:09 1:47:09 -180 1:44:09 3 4
4197545 Keri Craig Laser RadialPeter Craig15:45:13 1:45:13 -60 1:44:13 4 3
5186668 Arrested Development Laser RadialTim Condon15:44:25 1:44:25 0 1:44:25 5 2

 

Sailing Results

125 Handicap

11/02/11 Club Race

Start: Sat 11 Feb 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
13088 Machiavellia 125Megan Cox15:28:50 1:28:50 -840 1:14:50 1 2
23125 J 125Doug Brewer15:15:20 1:15:20 0 1:15:20 2 1

 

Sailing Results

Sabot1up Handicap

11/02/11 Club Race

Start: Sat 11 Feb 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
170861UP NOS Sabot 1upBen Markey15:44:27 1:44:27 -720 1:32:27 1 2
24066 Preditor Sabot 1upJosh Cox15:44:48 1:44:48 -600 1:34:48 2 3
37011 Cookie Munster Sabot 1upNatalie Bridge15:49:59 1:49:59 -900 1:34:59 3 6
47003 Back in Black Sabot 1upDavid McKay15:44:00 1:44:00 -540 1:35:00 4 1
538171UP Class Act Sabot 1upNicole Carter15:45:37 1:45:37 -600 1:35:37 5 4
63775 Excelleration Sabot 1upJacinta Lambourne15:47:25 1:47:25 -600 1:37:25 6 5
74049 Expresso Sabot 1 upAdam Lewis15:50:59 1:50:59 -450 1:43:29 7 8
838451UP Mighty Mini Sabot 1upTanika Robba15:50:36 1:50:36 -240 1:46:36 8 7
940561UP Blitz Sabot 1upHelena Lambourne15:56:08 1:56:08 -540 1:47:08 9 9
1039171UP Breakpoint Sabot 1upJack Carter16:02:06 2:02:06 -660 1:51:06 10 10
111378 Marina Mayhem Sabot 1upJesse Gilbert    -780   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Sabot2up Handicap

11/02/11 Club Race

Start: Sat 11 Feb 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
13668 Weekend Sabot 2upRobert Hawgood15:53:12 1:53:12 -660 1:42:12 1 2
27057 Fiddler Sabot 2upCarlton Smith15:51:25 1:51:25 -300 1:46:25 2 1
33900 Bullet Proof Sabot 2upPatrick Lambourne16:00:03 2:00:03 -600 1:50:03 3 3
47030-2UP Pretty N Pink Sabot 2upSarah Cameron    -540   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Vagabond Results

11/02/11 Club Race

Start: Sat 11 Feb 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Type of BoatHelm Scratch
1 3 Vagabond C Russell 2
2 5 Vagabond Ian Cameron 7
3 31 Vagabond Peter Macarthur 4
4 1 Vagabond Matt Williams 3
5 6 Vagabond TBC DNF

 



Notice Board

End of Season Commodore's Report

Well that's it for another season.

Big fleets of Lasers and 16ft Skiffs gracing the course in the Hamilton reach of the river. The last race of the season had it all, sheep stations were on the line in the 7th and final heat of the club championship, with places constantly changing. Broken masts and mishaps were a plenty keeping the rescue boats and drivers busy, we even had to contend with the cruise ship turning on the finish line making it an interesting finish.The winner not known till the last few meters from the line.

Thank you to everyone for another stellar season at B.S.S. I can not thank our volunteers enough for the tireless work you all put in to making everything run smoothly. Thank you to all comimittee members working behind the scenes to make sure we can continue to enjoy all our club has to offer. Thank you to Shayne Sutton for her kind words and support throughout the season. Congratulations to the club Champions and trophy winners of the 2016/2017 season. 

Good luck to those competing over the off season and we will see you all next season.

Latest Club Videos

 Upcoming Learn to Sail Courses

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017

Saturday Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff