Sailing Results

16ft Skiffs Handicap

18/02/12 Handicap Start

Start: Sat 18 Feb 12 14:20:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Finishing Place Points
116ARIS One Turn Short 16ft SkiffCraig Taylor16:52:46 2:32:46 -60 2:31:46 1 1
216BGN BGN 16ft SkiffGeoff Hawgood16:58:00 2:38:00 -360 2:32:00 2 2
316SPANC Total Spanc 16ft SkiffMark Newton16:59:51 2:39:51 -420 2:32:51 3 3

 

Sailing Results

125 Handicap

18/02/12 Handicap Start

Start: Sat 18 Feb 12 14:20:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Finishing PlaceComments Points
13125 J 125Nicole Carter15:57:10 1:37:10 0 1:37:10 1  1
23121 Waterloo 125Thomas Manahan16:00:49 1:40:49 0 1:40:49 2  2
33161 Imagine 125Lily Geck16:01:45 1:41:45 0 1:41:45 3  3
43117 Apollo 125Georgia Burns16:04:20 1:44:20 0 1:44:20 4  4
53088 Machiavellia 125Elizabeth McNeil16:12:37 1:52:37 0 1:52:37 5  5

 

Sailing Results

Laser Handicap

18/02/12 Handicap Start

Start: Sat 18 Feb 12 14:20:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Finishing Place Points
1145522 Steam Train LaserAndrew Brown15:54:57 1:34:57 0 1:34:57 1 1
2167141 Slippery LaserPeter Macarthur15:56:20 1:36:20 0 1:36:20 2 2
3169411 Caps LaserBruce Wallace **15:58:43 1:38:43 0 1:38:43 3 3
4198094FR Sheep Dog LaserJeremy Creech16:00:56 1:40:56 0 1:40:56 4 4
5152 Just Try Me Laser Daniel Myles16:01:19 1:41:19 0 1:41:19 5 5
6180035 Plum Crazy LaserSteven Gilbert16:01:37 1:41:37 0 1:41:37 6 6
798914 Just Try Me Too LaserPeter Scobie16:01:50 1:41:50 0 1:41:50 7 7
8188617 Phoenix LaserPaul Utting16:02:18 1:42:18 0 1:42:18 8 8
9154326FR The Shocker LaserD Cameron16:07:01 1:47:01 0 1:47:01 9 9

 

Sailing Results

Radial Handicap

18/02/12 Handicap Start

Start: Sat 18 Feb 12 14:20:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Finishing Place Points
1170523 Bubbles Laser RadialSasha Hawgood16:03:47 1:43:47 0 1:43:47 1 1
2158850 Intrusion II Laser RadialFredrich Priesler16:06:01 1:46:01 0 1:46:01 2 2
3186632 Halcyon Laser RadialDan Wright16:07:39 1:47:39 0 1:47:39 3 3
4198082 Next Laser RadialDave Collecott16:08:22 1:48:22 0 1:48:22 4 4

 

Sailing Results

Sabot1up Handicap

18/02/12 Handicap Start

Start: Sat 18 Feb 12 14:20:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Finishing Place Points
170771UP War Paint Sabot 1 upMagnus Wiklund15:44:18 1:24:18 0 1:24:18 1 1
27003 Back in Black Sabot 1upDavid McKay15:45:52 1:25:52 0 1:25:52 2 2
3.51378 Marina Mayhem Sabot 1upJesse Gilbert15:46:30 1:26:30 0 1:26:30 3 3.5
3.54066 Preditor Sabot 1upJosh Cox15:46:30 1:26:30 0 1:26:30 3 3.5
53775 Excelleration Sabot 1upJacinta Lambourne15:46:47 1:26:47 0 1:26:47 5 5
640561UP Blitz Sabot 1upHelena Lambourne15:50:00 1:30:00 0 1:30:00 6 6
738101UP Wahoo Sabot 1upHarry Dennis15:50:18 1:30:18 0 1:30:18 7 7
838451UP Mighty Mini Sabot 1upTanika Robba15:51:14 1:31:14 0 1:31:14 8 8
94049 Expresso Sabot 1 upAdam Lewis15:51:33 1:31:33 0 1:31:33 9 9

 

Sailing Results

Sabot2up Handicap

18/02/12 Handicap Start

Start: Sat 18 Feb 12 14:20:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Finishing Place Points
17057 Fiddler Sabot 2upCarlton Smith15:54:24 1:34:24 0 1:34:24 1 1
23900 Bullet Proof Sabot 2upPatrick Lambourne15:54:57 1:34:57 0 1:34:57 2 2

 



Notice Board

End of Season Commodore's Report

Well that's it for another season.

Big fleets of Lasers and 16ft Skiffs gracing the course in the Hamilton reach of the river. The last race of the season had it all, sheep stations were on the line in the 7th and final heat of the club championship, with places constantly changing. Broken masts and mishaps were a plenty keeping the rescue boats and drivers busy, we even had to contend with the cruise ship turning on the finish line making it an interesting finish.The winner not known till the last few meters from the line.

Thank you to everyone for another stellar season at B.S.S. I can not thank our volunteers enough for the tireless work you all put in to making everything run smoothly. Thank you to all comimittee members working behind the scenes to make sure we can continue to enjoy all our club has to offer. Thank you to Shayne Sutton for her kind words and support throughout the season. Congratulations to the club Champions and trophy winners of the 2016/2017 season. 

Good luck to those competing over the off season and we will see you all next season.

Latest Club Videos

 Upcoming Learn to Sail Courses

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017

Saturday Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff