Sailing Results

16ft Skiffs Handicap

25/02/12 5th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 25 Feb 12 14:20:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
116ARIS One Turn Short 16ft SkiffCraig Taylor16:11:29 1:51:29 -60 1:50:29 1 1
216BGN BGN 16ft SkiffGeoff Hawgood16:17:03 1:57:03 -360 1:51:03 2 3
31643 Four Three 16ft Skiff J. Anderson16:15:33 1:55:33 0 1:55:33 3 2
416WW Water Wisdom 16ft SkiffLauren Thorburn16:20:55 2:00:55 -300 1:55:55 4 4
516SPANC Total Spanc 16ft SkiffC. Anderson    -420   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

125 Handicap

25/02/12 5th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 25 Feb 12 14:20:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
13157 Oddly Enough 125Grant Steinback15:29:10 1:09:10 -780 0:56:10 1 2
23117 Apollo 125Georgia Burns15:33:30 1:13:30 -900 0:58:30 2 3
33125 J 125Doug Brewer15:24:21 1:04:21 0 1:04:21 3 1
43088 Machiavellia 125Elizabeth McNeil    -840   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Laser Handicap

25/02/12 5th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 25 Feb 12 14:20:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
1202727 Masterpiece LaserRob Bridge15:42:32 1:22:32 0 1:22:32 1 1
2180035 Plum Crazy LaserSteven Gilbert15:47:25 1:27:25 -240 1:23:25 2 3
3188617 Phoenix LaserPaul Utting15:48:38 1:28:38 -300 1:23:38 3 5
4180187 Dharma LaserPeter Fell*15:47:59 1:27:59 -240 1:23:59 4 4
5201505 Twenty Bucks LaserNigel Markey15:45:48 1:25:48 -60 1:24:48 5 2
6167117 Never Mind LaserTim Barker15:53:23 1:33:23 -240 1:29:23 6 6
7198094FR Sheep Dog LaserJeremy Creech16:02:30 1:42:30 -480 1:34:30 7 7
8145522 Steam Train LaserAndrew Brown16:03:05 1:43:05 -420 1:36:05 8 8
9169411 Caps LaserBruce Wallace **    -480   DNF DNF
9177103 Pearl LaserDave Harrison    0   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Radial Handicap

25/02/12 5th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 25 Feb 12 14:20:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
1193122 DB Laser RadialDarryl Bentley15:48:00 1:28:00 -900 1:13:00 1 4
2152876 Flashback Laser RadialStephen Geck15:46:54 1:26:54 0 1:26:54 2 1
3186668 Arrested Development Laser RadialTim Condon15:47:22 1:27:22 0 1:27:22 3 2
4186632 Halcyon Laser RadialDan Wright15:47:32 1:27:32 0 1:27:32 4 3
52015054.7 Masochist Laser 4-7Steph Markey16:04:42 1:44:42 -900 1:29:42 5 7
61681364.7 Just Try Me 2 (4.7) Laser 4.7Hugo Van Bruuen16:02:02 1:42:02 -660 1:31:02 6 6
7170523 Bubbles Laser RadialSasha Hawgood15:55:10 1:35:10 -240 1:31:10 7 5
8158850 Intrusion II Laser RadialFredrich Priesler    -240   DNF DNF
8170515 Alarm Clock Laser RadialJim Sloan    -120   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Sabot1up Handicap

25/02/12 5th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 25 Feb 12 14:20:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
17003 Back in Black Sabot 1upDavid McKay15:58:18 1:38:18 -480 1:30:18 1 3
27075 The Wobbly Boot Sabot 1upCarissa Bridge*15:58:00 1:38:00 -180 1:35:00 2 2
37038 Imagine That Sabot 1upLily Geck15:57:52 1:37:52 -60 1:36:52 3 1
438451UP Mighty Mini Sabot 1upTanika Robba16:08:41 1:48:41 -420 1:41:41 4 5
54049 Expresso Sabot 1 upAdam Lavis16:11:29 1:51:29 -540 1:42:29 5 6
67000 Swordfish Sabot 1upFraser Smith16:02:54 1:42:54 0 1:42:54 6 4
71378 Marina Mayhem Sabot 1upJesse Gilbert16:15:08 1:55:08 -720 1:43:08 7 7
84066 Preditor Sabot 1upJosh Cox    -420   DNF DNF
838171UP Class Act Sabot 1upNicole Carter    -600   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Sabot2up Handicap

25/02/12 5th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 25 Feb 12 14:20:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
17011 Cookie Monster Sabot 2upNatalie Bridge*16:06:11 1:46:11 -540 1:37:11 1 2
27086 NOS Sabot 2upBen Markey16:02:47 1:42:47 0 1:42:47 2 1
37057 Fiddler Sabot 2upCarlton Smith16:07:29 1:47:29 -180 1:44:29 3 3
43668 Weekend Sabot 2upJack Carter    -660   DNF DNF


Notice Board

End of Season Commodore's Report

Well that's it for another season.

Big fleets of Lasers and 16ft Skiffs gracing the course in the Hamilton reach of the river. The last race of the season had it all, sheep stations were on the line in the 7th and final heat of the club championship, with places constantly changing. Broken masts and mishaps were a plenty keeping the rescue boats and drivers busy, we even had to contend with the cruise ship turning on the finish line making it an interesting finish.The winner not known till the last few meters from the line.

Thank you to everyone for another stellar season at B.S.S. I can not thank our volunteers enough for the tireless work you all put in to making everything run smoothly. Thank you to all comimittee members working behind the scenes to make sure we can continue to enjoy all our club has to offer. Thank you to Shayne Sutton for her kind words and support throughout the season. Congratulations to the club Champions and trophy winners of the 2016/2017 season. 

Good luck to those competing over the off season and we will see you all next season.

Latest Club Videos

 Upcoming Learn to Sail Courses

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017

Saturday Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff