Sailing Results

16ft Skiffs Handicap

10/03/12 6th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 10 Mar 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
116WW Water Wisdom 16ft SkiffLauren Thorburn15:52:50 1:52:50 -300 1:47:50 1 2
216BGN BGN 16ft SkiffGeoff Hawgood15:55:34 1:55:34 -300 1:50:34 2 3
31643 Four Three 16ft SkiffMatt Lucas15:52:08 1:52:08 0 1:52:08 3 1

 

Sailing Results

125 Handicap

10/03/12 6th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 10 Mar 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
13117 Apollo 125Georgia Burns15:35:14 1:35:14 -880 1:20:34 1 1
23157 Oddly Enough 125Grant Steinback15:41:20 1:41:20 -900 1:26:20 2 2
33089 Pizzicato 125F. Priesler15:54:34 1:54:34 -900 1:39:34 3 3

 

Sailing Results

Laser Handicap

10/03/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 10 Mar 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
1145522 Steam Train LaserAndrew Brown15:23:03 1:23:03 -600 1:13:03 1 5
2145511 Happy Harry Two LaserMark John15:17:17 1:17:17 -180 1:14:17 2 2
3152 Halcyon LaserDan Wright15:22:51 1:22:51 -480 1:14:51 3 4
498914 Just Try Me Too LaserJonas Trefau15:23:41 1:23:41 -480 1:15:41 4 6
5167141 Slippery LaserPeter Macarthur15:23:49 1:23:49 -420 1:16:49 5 7
6202727 Masterpiece LaserRob Bridge15:16:57 1:16:57 0 1:16:57 6 1
7180187 Dharma LaserPeter Fell*15:22:37 1:22:37 -300 1:17:37 7 3

 

Sailing Results

Radial Handicap

10/03/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 10 Mar 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
1170523 Bubbles Laser RadialSasha Hawgood15:24:17 1:24:17 -360 1:18:17 1 1

 

Sailing Results

Sabot1up Handicap

10/03/12 6th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 10 Mar 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
14049 Expresso Sabot 1 upAdam Lavis15:24:10 1:24:10 -540 1:15:10 1 3
21378 Marina Mayhem Sabot 1upJesse Gilbert15:28:02 1:28:02 -540 1:19:02 2 6
34066 Preditor Sabot 1upJosh Cox15:28:11 1:28:11 -360 1:22:11 3 7
47000 Swordfish Sabot 1upFraser Smith15:22:47 1:22:47 0 1:22:47 4 1
57038 Imagine That Sabot 1upLily Geck15:23:27 1:23:27 0 1:23:27 5 2
67075 The Wobbly Boot Sabot 1upCarissa Bridge*15:24:56 1:24:56 -60 1:23:56 6 4
738171UP Class Act Sabot 1upNicole Carter15:34:04 1:34:04 -600 1:24:04 7 8
87003 Back in Black Sabot 1upDavid McKay15:27:54 1:27:54 -180 1:24:54 8 5

 

Sailing Results

Sabot2up Handicap

10/03/12 6th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 10 Mar 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
17011 Cookie Monster Sabot 2upNatalie Bridge*15:28:55 1:28:55 -480 1:20:55 1 3
27057 Fiddler Sabot 2upCarlton Smith15:26:10 1:26:10 -240 1:22:10 2 2
37086 NOS Sabot 2upBen Markey15:25:50 1:25:50 0 1:25:50 3 1
43668 Weekend Sabot 2upWill Breadell15:41:14 1:41:14 -900 1:26:14 4 5
53900 Bullet Proof Sabot 2upPatrick Lambourne15:36:41 1:36:41 -540 1:27:41 5 4

 

Sailing Results

Allboats Handicap

10/03/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 10 Mar 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Finishing Place
16 BSS Vag 6 VagabondTBC15:16:52 1:16:52 0 1:16:52 1
21 BSS Vag 1 VagabondC Russel15:21:43 1:21:43 0 1:21:43 2

 



Notice Board

End of Season Commodore's Report

Well that's it for another season.

Big fleets of Lasers and 16ft Skiffs gracing the course in the Hamilton reach of the river. The last race of the season had it all, sheep stations were on the line in the 7th and final heat of the club championship, with places constantly changing. Broken masts and mishaps were a plenty keeping the rescue boats and drivers busy, we even had to contend with the cruise ship turning on the finish line making it an interesting finish.The winner not known till the last few meters from the line.

Thank you to everyone for another stellar season at B.S.S. I can not thank our volunteers enough for the tireless work you all put in to making everything run smoothly. Thank you to all comimittee members working behind the scenes to make sure we can continue to enjoy all our club has to offer. Thank you to Shayne Sutton for her kind words and support throughout the season. Congratulations to the club Champions and trophy winners of the 2016/2017 season. 

Good luck to those competing over the off season and we will see you all next season.

Latest Club Videos

 Upcoming Learn to Sail Courses

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017

Saturday Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff