Short Course results 17-3-12

Class: 16 Ft Skiffs
Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Points Place
One Turn Short 16ARIS Craig Taylor 1 1 2 4 1
BGN 16BGN Geoff Hawgood 2 3 1 6 2
Four Three 1643 Doug Brewer 3 2 5 10 3
RW Retail 16RW Jenny Hawgood 4 4 3 11 4
Total Spanc 16Spanc Don Cameron 6 5 4 15 5
Water Wisdom 16WW Lauren Thorburn 5 6 6 17 6
Class: LASER RADIAL
Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Points Place
Halcyon 186632 Dan Wright 1 1 2 4 1
Bubbles 170523 Sasha Hawgood 2 2 1 5 2
Surprise 184713 Lewie Thatcher 4 3 3 10 3
Intrusion II 158850 Fredrich Priesler 3 4 4 11 4
Class: LASER FULL-RIG
Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Points Place
Masterpiece 202727 Rob Bridge 1 1 1 3 1
Happy Harry II 145511 Mark John 2 3 3 8 2
Phoenix 188617 Paul Utting 5 4 2 11 3
Pearl 177103 Dave Harrison 3 2 DNF 12 4
Slippery 167141 Peter Macarthur 4 6 4 14 5
Steam Train 145522 Andrew Brown 6 5 5 16 6
Class: 125
Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Points Place
Imagine 3161 Lily Geck 1 3 1 5 1
Pizzicato 3089 Hugo Van Buuren 2 2 2 6 2
Waterloo 3121 Tom Manahan 4 1 3 8 3
Oddly Enough 3127 Grant Steinback 3 4 4 11 4
Apollo 3118 Georgia Burns 5 5 5 15 5
Class: Sabot One-Up
Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Points Place
Cookie Munster 7011 Carissa Bridge 1 1 1 3 1
Back in Black 7003 David McKay 3 2 2 7 2
Marina Mayhem 1378 Jesse Gilbert 2 3 3 8 3
Espresso 4069 Adam 4 4 4 12 4
Class Act 3817 Jack OCS 5 5 18 5
Fast Forward 3765 Robert 5 7 DNF 20 6
No Joke 3666 James W DNF 6 DNF 22 7
Class: Sabot Two-Up
Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Points Place
Fiddler 7600 Carlton Smith 1 1 1 3 1
Class: Vagabond - Club Race
Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Points Place
  11 Nicole Carter 1 1 1 3 1
  5 Charlie Williams 2 2 DNF 7 2


Notice Board

End of Season Commodore's Report

Well that's it for another season.

Big fleets of Lasers and 16ft Skiffs gracing the course in the Hamilton reach of the river. The last race of the season had it all, sheep stations were on the line in the 7th and final heat of the club championship, with places constantly changing. Broken masts and mishaps were a plenty keeping the rescue boats and drivers busy, we even had to contend with the cruise ship turning on the finish line making it an interesting finish.The winner not known till the last few meters from the line.

Thank you to everyone for another stellar season at B.S.S. I can not thank our volunteers enough for the tireless work you all put in to making everything run smoothly. Thank you to all comimittee members working behind the scenes to make sure we can continue to enjoy all our club has to offer. Thank you to Shayne Sutton for her kind words and support throughout the season. Congratulations to the club Champions and trophy winners of the 2016/2017 season. 

Good luck to those competing over the off season and we will see you all next season.

Latest Club Videos

 Upcoming Learn to Sail Courses

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017

Saturday Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff