Sailing Results

16ft Skiffs Handicap

31/03/12 7th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 31 Mar 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
116BGN BGN 16ft SkiffGeoff Hawgood15:50:38 1:50:38 -240 1:46:38 1 4
216ARIS One Turn Short 16ft SkiffCraig Taylor15:47:04 1:47:04 0 1:47:04 2 1
31643 Four Three 16ft SkiffMatt Lucas15:47:08 1:47:08 0 1:47:08 3 2
416WW Water Wisdom 16ft SkiffLauren Thorburn15:50:20 1:50:20 -180 1:47:20 4 3

 

Sailing Results

125 Handicap

31/03/12 7th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 31 Mar 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
13161 Imagine 125Stephen Geck15:57:14 1:57:14 -720 1:45:14 1 1
23117 Apollo 125Georgia Burns16:08:16 2:08:16 -840 1:54:16 2 2
33157 Oddly Enough 125Grant Steinback16:11:15 2:11:15 -840 1:57:15 3 3

 

Sailing Results

Laser Handicap

31/03/12 7th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 31 Mar 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
1180187 Dharma LaserPeter Fell*15:41:25 1:41:25 -300 1:36:25 1 3
2180035 Plum Crazy LaserSteven Gilbert15:41:30 1:41:30 -300 1:36:30 2 4
3201505 Twenty Bucks LaserNigel Markey15:40:38 1:40:38 -120 1:38:38 3 2
4202727 Masterpiece LaserRob Bridge15:40:16 1:40:16 0 1:40:16 4 1
5167117 Never Mind LaserTim Barker15:43:54 1:43:54 -180 1:40:54 5 5
6188617 Phoenix LaserPaul Utting15:46:05 1:46:05 -240 1:42:05 6 6
7145522 Steam Train LaserAndrew Brown15:49:09 1:49:09 -420 1:42:09 7 7
8177093 Value Picture Framing LaserDan Blight 15:38:00   -120      

 

Sailing Results

Radial Handicap

31/03/12 7th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 31 Mar 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
1186668 Arrested Development Laser RadialTim Condon 15:45:48 1:45:48 -120 1:44:48 1 1
31528RADIAL Just Try Me Laser Radial Henry Cook15:54:54 1:54:54 -600 1:44:54 2 6
4193122 DB Laser RadialDarryl Bentley15:49:07 1:49:07 -180 1:46:07 3 2
5186632 Halcyon Laser RadialDan Wright15:50:59 1:50:59 -120 1:48:59 4 3
6197545 Keri Craig Laser RadialPeter Craig15:51:39 1:51:39 -120 1:49:39 5 4
7140211 Rough Red Laser RadialCliff Hayden15:56:48 1:56:48 -420 1:49:48 6 8
8170523 Bubbles Laser RadialSasha Hawgood15:58:05 1:58:05 -420 1:51:05 7 9
9170515 Alarm Clock Laser RadialJim Sloan15:54:07 1:54:07 -180 1:51:07 8 5
10184713 Surprise Laser RadialLewie Thatcher15:55:33 1:55:33 -240 1:51:33 9 7

 

Sailing Results

Sabot1up Handicap

31/03/12 7th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 31 Mar 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
21378 Marina Mayhem Sabot 1upJesse Gilbert15:58:45 1:58:45 -420 1:51:45 1 6
27003 Back in Black Sabot 1upDavid McKay15:54:45 1:54:45 -180 1:51:45 1 3
27038 Imagine That Sabot 1upLily Geck15:51:45 1:51:45 0 1:51:45 1 1
44066 Preditor Sabot 1upJosh Cox15:57:47 1:57:47 -300 1:52:47 4 5
54049 Expresso Sabot 1 upAdam Lavis16:01:52 2:01:52 -540 1:52:52 5 7
67000 Swordfish Sabot 1upFraser Smith15:53:04 1:53:04 0 1:53:04 6 2
77075 The Wobbly Boot Sabot 1upCarissa Bridge*15:55:04 1:55:04 -60 1:54:04 7 4
838171UP Class Act Sabot 1upNicole Carter16:08:51 2:08:51 -540 1:59:51 8 8

 

Sailing Results

Sabot2up Handicap

31/03/12 7th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 31 Mar 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
17011 Cookie Monster Sabot 2upNatalie Bridge*16:02:42 2:02:42 -360 1:56:42 1 3
27057 Fiddler Sabot 2upCarlton Smith16:02:36 2:02:36 -240 1:58:36 2 2
37086 NOS Sabot 2upBen Markey15:59:11 1:59:11 0 1:59:11 3 1
436862UP No Joke Sabot 2upJames Walters    -900   DNF DNF
437652UP Fast Forward Sabot 2upRobert Hawgoodd    -900   DNF DNF

 



Notice Board

End of Season Commodore's Report

Well that's it for another season.

Big fleets of Lasers and 16ft Skiffs gracing the course in the Hamilton reach of the river. The last race of the season had it all, sheep stations were on the line in the 7th and final heat of the club championship, with places constantly changing. Broken masts and mishaps were a plenty keeping the rescue boats and drivers busy, we even had to contend with the cruise ship turning on the finish line making it an interesting finish.The winner not known till the last few meters from the line.

Thank you to everyone for another stellar season at B.S.S. I can not thank our volunteers enough for the tireless work you all put in to making everything run smoothly. Thank you to all comimittee members working behind the scenes to make sure we can continue to enjoy all our club has to offer. Thank you to Shayne Sutton for her kind words and support throughout the season. Congratulations to the club Champions and trophy winners of the 2016/2017 season. 

Good luck to those competing over the off season and we will see you all next season.

Latest Club Videos

 Upcoming Learn to Sail Courses

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017

Saturday Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff