Sep 5th Results - Club Race

Race: Club Race         5th September 2009
Class: 16 Ft Skiffs      
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Aristocrat (Craig Taylor)            
BGN (Geoff Hawgood)            
Four-Three (Matt Lucas)            
LMA (L Thorburn)            
Total Spank (M Newton)            
Class: LASER RADIAL
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Alarm Clock (Jim Sloan) 179515 7 1:51:26 1:44:26 3 3
Another Good Question (Dave Collecott) 187899 scr 1:40:12 1:40:12 1 1
Bubbles (Sacha Hawgood) 115978          
Dragon Fly (Andrew Nguyen) 141891          
Flashback (Steve Geck) 152876          
Gutbusta Too (Rob Lovett) 184227          
Happy Harry 2 (Sybille Roger) 145511          
Intrusion II (F. Priesler) 158850 23 2:32:09 2:09:09 6 6
Just Try Me (Mackay) 15          
Keri Craig (Peter Craig) 192650          
Meditrina (Christine Bridge) 191649          
Nilly Willy (Lawrie Wood) 182972          
Revival (Tony Kyle) 158874          
Rough Red (Cliff Haytor) 140211 11 DNF   DNF DNF
Scatter 2 (Nigel Vallette) 135346          
Arrested Development (Tim Condon) 186668 1 1:49:28 1:48:28 2 4
Sharky (Michael Parker) 132537          
Surprise (Lewie Thatcher) 184713 11 1:54:28 1:43:28 4 2
Woteva (Karl Von Richter) 193025          
Willach (Mackay) 155678 16 2:28:03 2:12:03 5 5
Class: LASER FULL-RIG 
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Blue (Ralph Wilson) Blank          
Caps (Bruce Wallace) 169411 12 2:08:34 1:56:34 6 6
Shag-U-Laser (Andrew Wiklund) 167095          
Frumious Bandersnatch (Steve O'Brien) 168171          
Green Machine (Andrew Brown) 32366 22 DNF   DNF DNF
Just Try Me (Club Laser) 1528          
Mojo (Chris Connell) 177787 5 1:48:28 1:43:28 4 3
Pearl (Dave Harrison) 177103          
Dharma (Peter Fell) 180187 2 1:48:16 1:46:16 3 4
Rocking Chair (Michael Wilson) 11 or 185821 scr 1:36:53 1:36:53 1 1
Sails Pitch (Rob Higgs) 177099 (X)          
Slippery (Peter Macarthur) 167141 8 2:00:53 1:52:53 5 5
The Shocker (Mal Blackley) 154326          
User Friendly (Rob Bridge) 152884          
VPF (John Blight) 177093          
VPF Blue (Dan Blight) 193137          
Vida Loca 178641          
Whatever (Frank Benson) 174337          
Willach (Ken Reed) 137530          
Wind Shadow (Jeremy Manders) 184241 2 1:43:46 1:41:46 2 2
Coconut Telegraph (Bill Ker) 166794          
Class: 125
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Accelerando (Will Turner) 3083          
Apollo (Angus Morrison) 3117 20 1:59:37 1:39:37 1 1
Chemically Enhanced (Oliver Burgess) 3042 14 2:34:13 2:20:13 3 3
J (Doug Brewer) 3125          
No Mans Land (J Miles) 3101          
Oddly Enough (Vicky Callow) 3157 15 2:22:07 2:07:07 2 2
Osterly (Hannah Ruedinger) 3159          
Pizzicato (S Johnson) 3089          
Shake N' Bake (Tim Robba) 3167          
She Waits For No Man (D Miles) 3082          
Skylark () 3116          
The Feel Good Shift of the Summer (J Trefu) 3115          
Waterloo (John Anderson) 3121          
Xhiler8 () 3101          



Notice Board

End of Season Commodore's Report

Well that's it for another season.

Big fleets of Lasers and 16ft Skiffs gracing the course in the Hamilton reach of the river. The last race of the season had it all, sheep stations were on the line in the 7th and final heat of the club championship, with places constantly changing. Broken masts and mishaps were a plenty keeping the rescue boats and drivers busy, we even had to contend with the cruise ship turning on the finish line making it an interesting finish.The winner not known till the last few meters from the line.

Thank you to everyone for another stellar season at B.S.S. I can not thank our volunteers enough for the tireless work you all put in to making everything run smoothly. Thank you to all comimittee members working behind the scenes to make sure we can continue to enjoy all our club has to offer. Thank you to Shayne Sutton for her kind words and support throughout the season. Congratulations to the club Champions and trophy winners of the 2016/2017 season. 

Good luck to those competing over the off season and we will see you all next season.

Latest Club Videos

 Upcoming Learn to Sail Courses

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017

Saturday Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff