Sailing Results

Brisbane Sailing Squadron 2009/10

Skiffs Season Scratch 0910

Heat 6 CC - 6/3/10

Start: Sat 6 Mar 10 14:00:00

PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelm Elapsed Finishing PlaceComments Points
116BGN BGN 16ft SkiffGeoff Hawgood 3:05:31 1  1
216SPANC Total Spanc 16ft SkiffMark Newton 3:07:04 2  2
316ARIS Aristocrat 16ft SkiffCraig Taylor 3:08:36 3  3
41643 Four Three 16ft SkiffMatt Lucas 3:23:30 4  4
516LMA Leadership Management Australia 16ft SkiffLauren Thorburn 3:27:40 5  5
1016CHILLIE Chillie Pepper 16ft SkiffSarah Thorburn    DNC-Did Not Come to Starting Area 10
1016SPANCA Total Spanc 16ft SkiffVivian Seto    DNC-Did Not Come to Starting Area 10
101643A Four Three 16ft SkiffJenny Anderson    DNC-Did Not Come to Starting Area 10
101643B Four Three 16ft SkiffBronwyn Seto    DNC-Did Not Come to Starting Area 10

Sat 06 Mar 10 18:15
Sail100 Sailing Results Software Program

Sailing Results

Brisbane Sailing Squardon 2009/10

Skiffs Club Handicap Racing 0910

Heat 6 CC - 6/3/10

Start: Sat 6 Mar 10 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelm Elapsed Handicap Corrected Finishing PlaceComments Points
116BGN BGN 16ft SkiffGeoff Hawgood 3:05:31 -300 3:00:31 1  1
216SPANC Total Spanc 16ft SkiffMark Newton 3:07:04 -360 3:01:04 2  2
316ARIS Aristocrat 16ft SkiffCraig Taylor 3:08:36 0 3:08:36 3  3
41643 Four Three 16ft SkiffMatt Lucas 3:23:30 -300 3:18:30 4  4
516LMA Leadership Management Australia 16ft SkiffLauren Thorburn 3:27:40 -300 3:22:40 5  5
1016CHILLIE Chillie Pepper 16ft SkiffSarah Thorburn   -1260    DNC-Did Not Come to Starting Area 10
1016SPANCA Total Spanc 16ft SkiffVivian Seto   -480    DNC-Did Not Come to Starting Area 10
101643A Four Three 16ft SkiffJenny Anderson   -120    DNC-Did Not Come to Starting Area 10
101643B Four Three 16ft SkiffsBronwyn Seto   -780    DNC-Did Not Come to Starting Area 10

Sat 06 Mar 10 18:04
Sail100 Sailing Results Software Program

Sailing Results

Brisbane Sailing Squadron 2009/10

125 Scratch 0910

Heat 6 CC - 6/3/10

Start: Sat 6 Mar 10 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Helm Elapsed Finishing PlaceComments Points
13125 J Doug Brewer 2:56:54 1  1
23073 Blurred Image David Boulton 3:39:06 2  2
63083C Accelerando Natalie Koreman    DNF-Did Not Finish 6
63117B Apollo Alex Ker    DNF-Did Not Finish 6
63157 Oddly Enough Vicky Callow    DNF-Did Not Finish 6

Sun 07 Mar 10 9:21
Sail100 Sailing Results Software Program

Sailing Results

Brisbane Sailing Squadron 2009/10

125 Club Handicap Racing 0910

Heat 6 CC - 6/3/10

Start: Sat 6 Mar 10 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Helm Elapsed Handicap Corrected Finishing PlaceComments Points
13125 J Doug Brewer 2:56:54 0 2:56:54 1  1
23073 Blurred Image David Boulton 3:39:06 -1260 3:18:06 2  2
63083C Accelerando Natalie Koreman   -1140    DNF-Did Not Finish 6
63117B Apollo Alex Ker   -780    DNF-Did Not Finish 6
63157 Oddly Enough Vicky Callow   -840    DNF-Did Not Finish 6

Sun 07 Mar 10 9:23
Sail100 Sailing Results Software Program

Sailing Results

Brisbane Sailing Squadron 2009/10

Laser Season Scratch 0910

Heat 6 CC - 6/3/10

Start: Sat 6 Mar 10 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Helm Elapsed Finishing PlaceComments Points
1151964 Elusive Peter Robba 3:10:52 1  1
2180187 Dharma Peter Fell 3:10:56 2  2
3169411 Caps B. Wallace 3:28:30 3  3
432366 Green Machine Andrew Brown 3:32:26 4  4
11166794 Coconut Telegraph W Ker    DNF-Did Not Finish 11
11167095 Cheeky Andrew Wiklund    DNF-Did Not Finish 11
11167117 Never Mind Tim Barker    DNF-Did Not Finish 11
11167141 Slippery Peter Macarthur    DNF-Did Not Finish 11
11177787 Mojo C. Connell    DNF-Did Not Finish 11
11178641 Vida Loca Shane Koreman    DNF-Did Not Finish 11

Sun 07 Mar 10 9:18
Sail100 Sailing Results Software Program

Sailing Results

Brisbane Sailing Squardon 2009/10

Laser Club Handicap Racing 0910

Heat 6 CC - 6/3/10

Start: Sat 6 Mar 10 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat HelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Finishing PlaceComments Points
1151964 Elusive Peter Robba17:10:52 3:10:52 -180 3:07:52 1  1
2180187 Dharma Peter Fell17:10:56 3:10:56 -180 3:07:56 2  2
3169411 Caps B. Wallace17:28:30 3:28:30 -840 3:14:30 3  3
432366 Green Machine Andrew Brown17:32:26 3:32:26 -1020 3:15:26 4  4
11166794 Coconut Telegraph W Ker    -240    DNF-Did Not Finish 11
11167095 Shag-U-Laser Andrew Wiklund    -240    DNF-Did Not Finish 11
11167117 Never Mind Tim Barker    -660    DNF-Did Not Finish 11
11167141 Slippery Peter Macarthur    -360    DNF-Did Not Finish 11
11177787 Mojo C. Connell    -240    DNF-Did Not Finish 11
11178641 Vida Loca Shane Koreman    -120    DNF-Did Not Finish 11

Sun 07 Mar 10 9:16
Sail100 Sailing Results Software Program

Sailing Results

Brisbane Sailing Squardon 2009/10

Laser Radial Season Scratch 0910

Heat 6 CC - 6/3/10

Start: Sat 6 Mar 10 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Helm Elapsed Finishing PlaceComments Points
1152876 Flashback Steve Geck 2:55:26 1  1
2186668 Arrested Development Tim Condon 3:03:01 2  2
3170515 Alarm Clock Jim Sloan 3:04:24 3  3
4193025 Woteva Karl Von Richter 3:04:38 4  4
5180197 Buoy Racer John Pring 3:13:07 5  5
6152910 Masochist Nigel Markey 3:18:12 6  6
7192650 Keri Craig Peter Craig 3:18:56 7  7
11141891 Dragon Fly Andrew Nguyen    DNF-Did Not Finish 11
11153137 Strewth Anthony Beard    DNF-Did Not Finish 11
11158850 Intrusion II Fredrich Priesler    DNF-Did Not Finish 11

Sat 06 Mar 10 18:12
Sail100 Sailing Results Software Program

Sailing Results

Brisbane Sailing Squardon 2009/10

Laser Radial Club Handicap Racing 0910

Heat 6 CC - 6/3/10

Start: Sat 6 Mar 10 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Helm Elapsed Handicap Corrected Finishing PlaceComments Points
1193025 Woteva Karl Von Richter 3:04:38 -660 2:53:38 1  1
2152876 Flashback Steve Geck 2:55:26 0 2:55:26 2  2
3170515 Alarm Clock Jim Sloan 3:04:24 -300 2:59:24 3  3
4186668 Arrested Development Tim Condon 3:03:01 -120 3:01:01 4  4
5180197 Buoy Racer John Pring 3:13:07 -480 3:05:07 5  5
6152910 Masochist Nigel Markey 3:18:12 -360 3:12:12 6  6
7192650 Keri Craig Peter Craig 3:18:56 -240 3:14:56 7  7
11141891 Dragon Fly Andrew Nguyen   -480    DNF-Did Not Finish 11
11153137 Strewth Anthony Beard   -600    DNF-Did Not Finish 11
11158850 Intrusion II Fredrich Priesler   -1380    DNF-Did Not Finish 11

Sat 06 Mar 10 18:04
Sail100 Sailing Results Software Program

Sailing Results

Brisbane Sailing Squadron 2009/10

Sabot 1up Season Scratch 0910

Heat 6 CC - 6/3/10

Start: Sat 6 Mar 10 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Helm Elapsed Finishing Place Points
17000 Swordfish Fraser Smith 1:59:45 1 1
27041 Mydas Touch 2 Lachlan Robba 2:00:46 2 2
37077 War Paint Liam Geck 2:02:34 3 3
438101UP Wahoo Steph Markey 2:03:39 4 4
57007 Airwave Nicholas Eutick 2:05:35 5 5
63923A Cookie Munster Trevor Koreman 2:07:26 6 6
73925 Bling Carissa Bridge 2:12:21 7 7
87003 Back in Black Ed Duhig 2:13:25 8 8
93774 Sabotage Elijah Walker 2:14:03 9 9

Sat 06 Mar 10 18:09
Sail100 Sailing Results Software Program

Sailing Results

Brisbane Sailing Squadron 2009/10

Sabot 1up Club Handicap Racing 0910

Heat 6 CC - 6/3/10

Start: Sat 6 Mar 10 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Helm Elapsed Handicap Corrected Finishing Place Points
138101UP Wahoo StephMarkey 2:03:39 -1260 1:42:39 1 1
27077 War Paint Liam Geck 2:02:34 -480 1:54:34 2 2
37000 Swordfish Fraser Smith 1:59:45 -120 1:57:45 3 3
47007 Airwave Nicholas Eutick 2:05:35 -420 1:58:35 4 4
57041 Mydas Touch 2 Lachlan Robba 2:00:46 0 2:00:46 5 5
63923A Cookie Munster Trevor Koreman 2:07:26 -360 2:01:26 6 6
73925 Bling Carissa Bridge 2:12:21 -640 2:01:41 7 7
83774 Sabotage Elijah Walker 2:14:03 -540 2:05:03 8 8
97003 Back in Black Ed Duhig 2:13:25 -300 2:08:25 9 9

Sat 06 Mar 10 18:04
Sail100 Sailing Results Software Program

Sailing Results

Brisbane Sailing Squadron 2009/10

Sabot 2up Scratch 0910

Heat 6 CC - 6/3/10

Start: Sat 6 Mar 10 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Helm Elapsed Finishing PlaceComments Points
17078 Kid Blast Lily Geck 1:58:53 1  1
22626 NOS Ben Markey 2:19:10 2  2
33887 Irish Logic Hugo Van Buuren 2:21:16 3  3
4644 T & T Tanika Robba 2:23:37 4  4
53686 No Joke Xanthe Walker 2:33:40 5  5
736682UP Weekend David McKay    DNF-Did Not Finish 7

Sat 06 Mar 10 18:08
Sail100 Sailing Results Software Program

Sailing Results

Brisbane Sailing Squadron 2009/10

Sabot 2up Handicap Club Racing 0910

Heat 6 CC - 6/3/10

Start: Sat 6 Mar 10 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Helm Elapsed Handicap Corrected Finishing PlaceComments Points
17078 Kid Blast Lily Geck 1:58:53 0 1:58:53 1  1
22626 NOS Ben Markey 2:19:10 -1080 2:01:10 2  2
3644 T & T Tanika Robba 2:23:37 -1260 2:02:37 3  3
43887 Irish Logic Hugo Van Buuren 2:21:16 -720 2:09:16 4  4
53686 No Joke Xanthe Walker 2:33:40 -1140 2:14:40 5  5
736682UP Weekend David McKay   -1560    DNF-Did Not Finish 7

Sun 07 Mar 10 9:20
Sail100 Sailing Results Software Program



Notice Board

"Try Sailing Day"

Sun 25th Nov 2018

No prior sailing experience is required. The focus will be on fun as participants are given the opportunity to meet young sailors who already enjoy sailing as a sport, starting with club racing and with the potential to progress to state and national championships, and maybe one day the Olympics. They will learn about the Sabot class as a great introductory boat for junior sailors, either 2 up in the boat at entry level and then 1 up though to around 15 years of age. The registered kids will get to experience on-water sailing activities with expert instructors to give them a taste of just how much fun it can be to master the basic skills of sailing. There will be a free sausage sizzle for participants.

To register for particaption in Try Sailing Day, use the link below

Register here for the Try Sailing Day

 

Skiffies & Yachties Lunch 

Fri 7th Dec from 12.00pm

Guest Speaker: Michael Job

Brisbane Sailing Squadron wishes to invite past and present sailors to the 19th annual gentleman's lunch at the clubhouse on Fri 7th Dec from 12.00pm, costing $85 per head. This years event will include Michael Job as guest speaker and all funds raised from this event will be used to support junior sailing. For full details and RSVP contact details please see the flyer link below.

2018 Skiffies and Yachties Lunch

 

Next Race

Sat 10th Nov 2018

Club Race - All Classes

Notice to Laser Sailors

 Club Championship Heat 2 will now be Sat 24th Nov

Also QLD State Laser River Titles @ BSS

Sun 11th Nov

Further details HERE

 

Membership Renewals

2018-19

All members should have recently received email communications providing details regarding renewal of memberships for the 2018-19 season. The club asks that members support the club in paying their memberships in a timely manner. Follow the link below to renew your membership onlline.

Renew Membership 

For any assistance please contact us via info@bss.org.au

 

Season 2018-19

Volunteers Wanted

If you or anyone you know would like to help out at the club during race days in the 2018-19 sailing season please feel free to contact us via email (info@bss.org.au). We have a range of volunteering roles available including rescue boat duty, race starter & finisher and kitchen hand.

 

Learn to Sail Courses

3 Day School Holiday Course

18-Dec-18 to 20-Dec-18

3 Day School Holiday Course

22-Jan-19 to 24-Jan-19

6 Week Saturday Morning Course

2-Feb-19 to 9-Mar-19

 

 See our Learn to Sail page here for further information

 

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff