Race: Long Course Club Race 7th Feb 2009
Class: 16 Ft Skiffs
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Four-Three (Matt Lucas)            
Aristocrat (Craig Taylor)            
LMA (Mal Thorburn)            
BGN (Geoff Hawgood)            
Class: LASER RADIAL
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Alarm Clock (Jim Sloan) 179515 8 1:57:33 1:49:33 6 3
Another Good Question (Dave Collecott) 187899 scr        
Bubbles (Sacha Hawgood) 115978 6        
Dragon Fly (Andrew Nguyen) 141891 10        
Flashback (Steve Geck) 152876 scr 1:51:56 1:51:56 2 7
Gutbusta Too (Rob Lovett) 184227 13        
Happy Harry 2 (Sybille Roger) 145511 30        
Just Try Me (Club Laser)   30 2:28:33 1:58:23 10 10
Keri Craig (Peter Craig) 192650 10 1:56:46 1:46:46 5 2
Nilly Willy (Lawrie Wood) 182972 10 2:06:05 1:56:05 9 9
Revival (Tony Kyle) 158874 6 1:55:50 1:49:50 4 4
Rough Red (Cliff Haytor) 140211 8        
Scatter 2 (Nigel Vallette) 135346 7        
Seeing Red (Tim Condon) 143388 1 1:54:02 1:53:02 3 8
Sharky (Michael Parker) 132537 17        
Surprise (Lewie Thatcher) 184713 10 2:01:26 1:51:26 8 5
Woteva (Karl Von Richter) 193025 16 2:00:14 1:44:14 7 1
The Seeker (Christine Bridge) 191649 scr 1:51:31 1:51:31 1 6
Intrusion II () 158850 ? DNF      
(Aiden Geck)   12        
Class: LASER FULL-RIG
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Blue (Ralph Wilson) 143348 2 1:50:30 1:48:30 1 3
Caps (Bruce Wallace) 169411 15 2:22:32 2:07:32 9 9
Shag-U-Laser (Andrew Wiklund) 167095 5 1:53:16 1:48:16 5 2
Frumious Bandersnatch (Steve O'Brien) 168171 3        
Green Machine (Andrew Brown) 32366 14 2:28:56 2:14:56 10 10
Just Try Me (Club Laser) 1528          
Mojo (Chris Connell) 177787 9 1:52:35 1:43:35 3 1
Pearl (Dave Harrison) 177103 1 1:52:47 1:51:47 4 8
Rocking Chair (Michael Wilson) 185821 1 DNF      
Sails Pitch (Rob Higgs) 177099 (X) 3 DNF      
Slippery (Peter Macarthur) 167141 11        
The Shocker (Mal Blackley) 154326 12 DNF      
User Friendly (Rob Bridge) 152884 scr        
VPF (John Blight) 177093 6 1:55:54 1:49:54 7 6
VPF Blue (Dan Blight) 193137 scr 1:51:14 1:51:14 2 7
Vegemite (Peter Fell) 143414 7 1:55:56 1:48:56 8 4
Vida Loca 178641 6 1:55:19 1:49:19 6 5
Willach (Ken Reed) 137530 7        
Wind Shadow (Jeremy Manders) 184241 2        
Class: 125
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Accelerando (Will Turner) 3083 24        
Apollo (Angus Morrison) 3117 22 2:04:09 1:42:09 3 2
Chemically Enhanced (Oliver Burgess) 3042 14 2:04:32 1:50:32 4 5
J (Doug Brewer) 3125 scr        
No Mans Land (S Sandilands) 3101 25 2:04:59 1:49:59 5 4
Oddly Enough (Vicky Callow) 3157 18 1:59:36 1:41:36 2 1
Osterly (Hannah Ruedinger) 3159 23 2:11:58 1:48:58 6 3
Pizzicato (S Johnson) 3089 20        
Shake N' Bake (Tom Richers) 3167 4 1:59:32 1:55:32 1 6
She Waits For No Man (K Sayer) 3082 16        
Skylark () 3116 25 DNF      
The Feel Good Shift of the Summer (J Trefu) 3115 14        
Waterloo (Jenny Anderson) 3121 1        
Xhiler8 () 3101 25        
Class: Sabot One-Up
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Cookie Munster (Natalie Koreman) 7011 8 3:25:53 3:17:53 3 5
Fast Forward (Nick Eutick) 3765 19 3:25:48 3:06:48 2 1
Greased Lightning (Julian Anning) 3801 19        
Mydas Touch (Lachlan Robba) 3914 2        
Need for Speed (Claire Williams) 2608 9        
Wise Decision (Georgia Burns) 3852 27 3:35:42 3:08:42 6 2
War Paint (Aiden Geck) 3804 scr        
Imagine That (A Ker) 7038 9 3:24:02 3:15:02 1 3
Irish Logic (Hugo Van Buuren) 3887 12 3:34:58 3:22:58 5 6
War Paint (Liam Geck) 3804 15 3:31:40 3:16:40 4 4
Class: Sabot Two-Up
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Bling (Carissa Bridge) 1493 21 3:35:58 3:14:58 3 2
Fidler (Fraser Smith/Hugo Van Buuren) 7057 7 3:36:00 3:29:00 4 5
Little Red (Jemima Burgess) 3767 26 DNF      
Razor's Edge 3923 scr 3:26:45 3:26:45 1 4
Sabotage (Xanthe Walker) 3774 20 DIS      
On The Run (A McCarthy) 3814 25 DNF      
Weekend (Club Sabot) 3668 25 3:41:35 3:16:35 5 3
Another Boot (Madeline J) 3868 26 3:31:29 3:05:29 2 1
Class: Vagabond
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
2 - Peter Robba 2       2  
5 - Jimmy Mee 5       5  
6 - David Lambourne 6       4  
3 - Alex Dunn 3       3  
16 - John Hayward 16       1  


Notice Board

"Try Sailing Day"

Sun 25th Nov 2018

No prior sailing experience is required. The focus will be on fun as participants are given the opportunity to meet young sailors who already enjoy sailing as a sport, starting with club racing and with the potential to progress to state and national championships, and maybe one day the Olympics. They will learn about the Sabot class as a great introductory boat for junior sailors, either 2 up in the boat at entry level and then 1 up though to around 15 years of age. The registered kids will get to experience on-water sailing activities with expert instructors to give them a taste of just how much fun it can be to master the basic skills of sailing. There will be a free sausage sizzle for participants.

To register for particaption in Try Sailing Day, use the link below

Register here for the Try Sailing Day

 

Skiffies & Yachties Lunch 

Fri 7th Dec from 12.00pm

Guest Speaker: Michael Job

Brisbane Sailing Squadron wishes to invite past and present sailors to the 19th annual gentleman's lunch at the clubhouse on Fri 7th Dec from 12.00pm, costing $85 per head. This years event will include Michael Job as guest speaker and all funds raised from this event will be used to support junior sailing. For full details and RSVP contact details please see the flyer link below.

2018 Skiffies and Yachties Lunch

 

Next Race

Sat 10th Nov 2018

Club Race - All Classes

Notice to Laser Sailors

 Club Championship Heat 2 will now be Sat 24th Nov

Also QLD State Laser River Titles @ BSS

Sun 11th Nov

Further details HERE

 

Membership Renewals

2018-19

All members should have recently received email communications providing details regarding renewal of memberships for the 2018-19 season. The club asks that members support the club in paying their memberships in a timely manner. Follow the link below to renew your membership onlline.

Renew Membership 

For any assistance please contact us via info@bss.org.au

 

Season 2018-19

Volunteers Wanted

If you or anyone you know would like to help out at the club during race days in the 2018-19 sailing season please feel free to contact us via email (info@bss.org.au). We have a range of volunteering roles available including rescue boat duty, race starter & finisher and kitchen hand.

 

Learn to Sail Courses

3 Day School Holiday Course

18-Dec-18 to 20-Dec-18

3 Day School Holiday Course

22-Jan-19 to 24-Jan-19

6 Week Saturday Morning Course

2-Feb-19 to 9-Mar-19

 

 See our Learn to Sail page here for further information

 

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff