Race: Long Course Club Race 7th Feb 2009
Class: 16 Ft Skiffs
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Four-Three (Matt Lucas)            
Aristocrat (Craig Taylor)            
LMA (Mal Thorburn)            
BGN (Geoff Hawgood)            
Class: LASER RADIAL
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Alarm Clock (Jim Sloan) 179515 8 1:57:33 1:49:33 6 3
Another Good Question (Dave Collecott) 187899 scr        
Bubbles (Sacha Hawgood) 115978 6        
Dragon Fly (Andrew Nguyen) 141891 10        
Flashback (Steve Geck) 152876 scr 1:51:56 1:51:56 2 7
Gutbusta Too (Rob Lovett) 184227 13        
Happy Harry 2 (Sybille Roger) 145511 30        
Just Try Me (Club Laser)   30 2:28:33 1:58:23 10 10
Keri Craig (Peter Craig) 192650 10 1:56:46 1:46:46 5 2
Nilly Willy (Lawrie Wood) 182972 10 2:06:05 1:56:05 9 9
Revival (Tony Kyle) 158874 6 1:55:50 1:49:50 4 4
Rough Red (Cliff Haytor) 140211 8        
Scatter 2 (Nigel Vallette) 135346 7        
Seeing Red (Tim Condon) 143388 1 1:54:02 1:53:02 3 8
Sharky (Michael Parker) 132537 17        
Surprise (Lewie Thatcher) 184713 10 2:01:26 1:51:26 8 5
Woteva (Karl Von Richter) 193025 16 2:00:14 1:44:14 7 1
The Seeker (Christine Bridge) 191649 scr 1:51:31 1:51:31 1 6
Intrusion II () 158850 ? DNF      
(Aiden Geck)   12        
Class: LASER FULL-RIG
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Blue (Ralph Wilson) 143348 2 1:50:30 1:48:30 1 3
Caps (Bruce Wallace) 169411 15 2:22:32 2:07:32 9 9
Shag-U-Laser (Andrew Wiklund) 167095 5 1:53:16 1:48:16 5 2
Frumious Bandersnatch (Steve O'Brien) 168171 3        
Green Machine (Andrew Brown) 32366 14 2:28:56 2:14:56 10 10
Just Try Me (Club Laser) 1528          
Mojo (Chris Connell) 177787 9 1:52:35 1:43:35 3 1
Pearl (Dave Harrison) 177103 1 1:52:47 1:51:47 4 8
Rocking Chair (Michael Wilson) 185821 1 DNF      
Sails Pitch (Rob Higgs) 177099 (X) 3 DNF      
Slippery (Peter Macarthur) 167141 11        
The Shocker (Mal Blackley) 154326 12 DNF      
User Friendly (Rob Bridge) 152884 scr        
VPF (John Blight) 177093 6 1:55:54 1:49:54 7 6
VPF Blue (Dan Blight) 193137 scr 1:51:14 1:51:14 2 7
Vegemite (Peter Fell) 143414 7 1:55:56 1:48:56 8 4
Vida Loca 178641 6 1:55:19 1:49:19 6 5
Willach (Ken Reed) 137530 7        
Wind Shadow (Jeremy Manders) 184241 2        
Class: 125
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Accelerando (Will Turner) 3083 24        
Apollo (Angus Morrison) 3117 22 2:04:09 1:42:09 3 2
Chemically Enhanced (Oliver Burgess) 3042 14 2:04:32 1:50:32 4 5
J (Doug Brewer) 3125 scr        
No Mans Land (S Sandilands) 3101 25 2:04:59 1:49:59 5 4
Oddly Enough (Vicky Callow) 3157 18 1:59:36 1:41:36 2 1
Osterly (Hannah Ruedinger) 3159 23 2:11:58 1:48:58 6 3
Pizzicato (S Johnson) 3089 20        
Shake N' Bake (Tom Richers) 3167 4 1:59:32 1:55:32 1 6
She Waits For No Man (K Sayer) 3082 16        
Skylark () 3116 25 DNF      
The Feel Good Shift of the Summer (J Trefu) 3115 14        
Waterloo (Jenny Anderson) 3121 1        
Xhiler8 () 3101 25        
Class: Sabot One-Up
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Cookie Munster (Natalie Koreman) 7011 8 3:25:53 3:17:53 3 5
Fast Forward (Nick Eutick) 3765 19 3:25:48 3:06:48 2 1
Greased Lightning (Julian Anning) 3801 19        
Mydas Touch (Lachlan Robba) 3914 2        
Need for Speed (Claire Williams) 2608 9        
Wise Decision (Georgia Burns) 3852 27 3:35:42 3:08:42 6 2
War Paint (Aiden Geck) 3804 scr        
Imagine That (A Ker) 7038 9 3:24:02 3:15:02 1 3
Irish Logic (Hugo Van Buuren) 3887 12 3:34:58 3:22:58 5 6
War Paint (Liam Geck) 3804 15 3:31:40 3:16:40 4 4
Class: Sabot Two-Up
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Bling (Carissa Bridge) 1493 21 3:35:58 3:14:58 3 2
Fidler (Fraser Smith/Hugo Van Buuren) 7057 7 3:36:00 3:29:00 4 5
Little Red (Jemima Burgess) 3767 26 DNF      
Razor's Edge 3923 scr 3:26:45 3:26:45 1 4
Sabotage (Xanthe Walker) 3774 20 DIS      
On The Run (A McCarthy) 3814 25 DNF      
Weekend (Club Sabot) 3668 25 3:41:35 3:16:35 5 3
Another Boot (Madeline J) 3868 26 3:31:29 3:05:29 2 1
Class: Vagabond
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
2 - Peter Robba 2       2  
5 - Jimmy Mee 5       5  
6 - David Lambourne 6       4  
3 - Alex Dunn 3       3  
16 - John Hayward 16       1  


Notice Board

Pre-season Working Bee

The club would like to advise all members that we are holding a working bee at the club on Sunday 26th August, 2018 commencing at 1030hrs. We need to do a general tidy up and prepare for the new season. We will be rigging the new Quest Training Boats and it would excellent if the Assistant Coaches could attend to learn some new rigging skills. If we get a good roll up we should be finished by about 2pm at the very latest  - one hour of your time is all we need. Hope to see you then.

 

Season 2018-19

Volunteers Wanted

If you or anyone you know would like to help out at the club during race days in the 2018-19 sailing season (commencing Sept 2018) please feel free to contact us via email (info@bss.org.au). We have a range of volunteering roles available including rescue boat duty, race starter & finisher and kitchen hand.

 

Next Race
Sat 1st Sept 2018

Provisional

 

Learn to Sail Courses

3 Day School Holiday Course

commencing 2 Oct 2018

6 Week Saturday Morning Course

commencing 13 Oct 2018

 See our Learn to Sail page here for further information

 

Latest Club Videos

 

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff