Results 14 Feb 2009

Race: 5th Heat of Club Championship 14 Feb 2009
Class: 16 Ft Skiffs
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Four-Three (Matt Lucas)   2 2:01:41 1:59:41 4 4
Aristocrat (Craig Taylor)   2 DNF      
LMA (L Thorburn)   Scr 1:57:22 1:57:22 3 3
BGN (Geoff Hawgood)   2 1:52:00 1:50:00 1 2
Total Spank (M Newton)   10 1:55:41 1:45:41 2 1
Class: LASER RADIAL
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Alarm Clock (Jim Sloan) 179515 7 DNF      
Another Good Question (Dave Collecott) 187899 scr DNF      
Bubbles (Sacha Hawgood) 115978 6        
Dragon Fly (Andrew Nguyen) 141891 10        
Flashback (Steve Geck) 152876 scr 2:23:07 2:23:57 1 2
Gutbusta Too (Rob Lovett) 184227 13        
Happy Harry 2 (Sybille Roger) 145511 30        
Just Try Me (Club Laser)   30        
Keri Craig (Peter Craig) 192650 8 2:48:31 2:40:31 3 3
Nilly Willy (Lawrie Wood) 182972 10        
Revival (Tony Kyle) 158874 6        
Rough Red (Cliff Haytor) 140211 8        
Scatter 2 (Nigel Vallette) 135346 7        
Seeing Red (Tim Condon) 143388 1 2:24:38 2:23:48 2 1
Sharky (Michael Parker) 132537 17 DNF      
Surprise (Lewie Thatcher) 184713 10        
Woteva (Karl Von Richter) 193025 16        
The Seeker (Christine Bridge) 191649 scr        
Intrusion II () 158850 ?        
(Aiden Geck)   12        
Class: LASER FULL-RIG
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Blue (Ralph Wilson) 143348 1 DNF      
Caps (Bruce Wallace) 169411 15        
Shag-U-Laser (Andrew Wiklund) 167095 5        
Frumious Bandersnatch (Steve O'Brien) 168171 3        
Green Machine (Andrew Brown) 32366 14 DNF      
Just Try Me (Club Laser) 1528          
Mojo (Chris Connell) 177787 9        
Pearl (Dave Harrison) 177103 1 2:51:47 2:50:47 4 4
Rocking Chair (Michael Wilson) 185821 1 2:39:08 2:38:08 2 2
Sails Pitch (Rob Higgs) 177099 (X) 3        
Slippery (Peter Macarthur) 167141 11 DNF      
The Shocker (Mal Blackley) 154326 12 DNF      
User Friendly (Rob Bridge) 152884 scr        
VPF (John Blight) 177093 6 DNF      
VPF Blue (Dan Blight) 193137 scr 2:47:33 2:47:33 3 3
Vegemite (Peter Fell) 143414 7 DNF      
Vida Loca 178641 6 2:12:57 2:06:57 1 1
Willach (Ken Reed) 137530 7        
Wind Shadow (Jeremy Manders) 184241 2        
Class: 125
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Accelerando (Will Turner) 3083 24        
Apollo (Angus Morrison) 3117 20 DNF      
Chemically Enhanced (Oliver Burgess) 3042 14        
J (Doug Brewer) 3125 scr 2:04:10 2:04:10 1 1
No Mans Land (S Sandilands) 3101 25        
Oddly Enough (Jenny Anderson) 3157 1 2:15:08 2:14:08 2 2
Osterly (Hannah Ruedinger) 3159 23        
Pizzicato (S Johnson) 3089 20        
Shake N' Bake (Tom Richers) 3167 4 2:43:09 2:39:09 3 3
She Waits For No Man (K Sayer) 3082 16        
Skylark () 3116 25        
The Feel Good Shift of the Summer (J Trefu) 3115 14        
Waterloo (Jenny Anderson) 3121 1        
Xhiler8 () 3101 25        
Class: Sabot One-Up
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Cookie Munster (Natalie Koreman) 7011 8 2:12:23 2:04:23 3 1
Fast Forward (Nick Eutick) 3765 19        
Greased Lightning (Julian Anning) 3801 19        
Mydas Touch II (Lachlan Robba) 3xxx 2 2:09:39 2:07:39 2 3
Need for Speed (Claire Williams) 2608 9 DNF      
Wise Decision (Georgia Burns) 3852 25 DNF      
War Paint (Aiden Geck) 3804 scr 2:06:57 2:06:57 1 2
Imagine That (A Ker) 7038 8 DNF      
Irish Logic (Hugo Van Buuren) 3887 12        
War Paint (Liam Geck) 3804 15        
Class: Sabot Two-Up
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Bling (Carissa Bridge) 1493 19 DNF      
Fidler (Fraser Smith/Hugo Van Buuren) 7057 7 DNF      
Kid Blast (Lily Geck) 3889 3 DNF      
Little Red (Jemima Burgess) 3767 26        
Razor's Edge 3923 scr DNF      
Sabotage (Xanthe Walker) 3774 20        
On The Run (A McCarthy) 3814 25 DNF      
Weekend (Club Sabot) 3668 25        
Another Boot (Madeline J) 3868 26        
Class: Vagabond - Club Race
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
  2          
  5          
  6          
  3          
  16          


Notice Board

Next Race - Sat 23rd Sept

Club Race - All Classes

 

2017/18 Sailing Program

Available Now

see our Sailing Program page here

Learn to Sail 2017/18

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017
Course is now Full

 Sat Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017
Course is now Full

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Latest Club Videos

 

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff