Race: Club Race 28 Feb 2009
Class: 16 Ft Skiffs
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Aristocrat (Craig Taylor)   2 1:45:15 1:43:15 1 2
BGN (Geoff Hawgood)   1 1:59:29 1:58:29 3 3
Four-Three (Matt Lucas)   1 DSQ      
LMA (L Thorburn)   Scr        
Total Spank (M Newton)   6 1:47:39 1:41:39 2 1
Class: 125
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Accelerando 3083 3        
Apollo (Angus Morrison) 3117 20 2:03:06 1:43:06 4 2
Chemically Enhanced (Oliver Burgess) 3042 14 2:10:12 1:56:12 6 6
J (Doug Brewer) 3125 scr 1:52:07 1:52:07 1 4
No Mans Land (S Sandilands) 3101 25        
Oddly Enough (Aiden Geck) 3157 15 1:55:01 1:39:01 3 1
Osterly (Hannah Ruedinger) 3159 23        
Pizzicato (S Johnson) 3089 20        
Shake N' Bake (Tom Richers) 3167 4        
She Waits For No Man (D Miles) 3082 16 2:08:39 1:52:39 5 5
Skylark () 3116 25        
Status Quo (J Miles) 3141 19 2:22:52 2:03:52 7 7
The Feel Good Shift of the Summer (J Trefu) 3115 14        
Waterloo (Jenny Anderson) 3121 1 1:52:21 1:51:21 2 3
Xhiler8 () 3101 25        
Class: Sabot One-Up
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Back In Black 7003 8        
Class Act (Nicole Carter) 3817 19 1:38:14 1:19:14 10 10
Cookie Munster (Natalie Koreman) 7011 7 1:22:12 1:15:12 2 5
Fast Forward (Nick Eutick) 3765 19        
Greased Lightning (Julian Anning) 3801 19        
Imagine That (A Ker) 7038 8 1:24:23 1:16:23 4 7
Irish Logic (Hugo Van Buuren) 3887 12 1:30:21 1:18:21 9 9
Mydas Touch II (Lachlan Robba) 3xxx 2        
Need for Speed (Claire Williams) 2608 9 1:24:36 1:15:36 5 6
Shockwave (Alex Smith) 3898 10 1:28:15 1:18:15 8 9
War Paint (Aiden Geck) 3804 scr        
War Paint (Liam Geck) 3804 17 1:26:43 1:09:43 6 2
Wise Decision (Georgia Burns) 3852 25 1:27:06 1:02:06 7 1
Razor's Edge (Trevor Koreman) 3923 8 1:21:20 1:13:20 1 4
Fidler (Fraser Smith) 7057 12 1:24:07 1:12:07 3 3
Sabotage (E Walker) 3774 20        
Class: Sabot Two-Up
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Bling (Carissa Bridge) 1493 19 1:29:45 1:10:45 3 4
Fidler (Fraser Smith/Hugo Van Buuren) 7057 7        
Kid Blast (Lily Geck) 3889 3 1:27:50 1:24:50 1 6
Little Red (Jemima Burgess) 3767 26        
Razor's Edge (Trevor Koreman) 3923 scr        
On The Run (A McCarthy) 3814 25 1:33:16 1:08:16 6 2
Sabotage (G Walker) 3774 20 1:29:44 1:09:44 2 3
Weekend (Xanthe Walker) 3668 20 1:32:40 1:12:40 4 5
Another Boot (Madeline J) 3868 26        
Wahoo (Steph Markey) 3810 26        
Bad Girl (T Robba) 644 26 1:32:53 1:06:53 5 1
Class: Vagabond - Club Race
Skipper / Crew Sail No.   Scratch Time   Scratch Place  
  2   1:24:48   2  
  5          
  6          
  3   1:25:16   3  
  16   1:23:56   1  
  1          


Notice Board

End of Season Commodore's Report

Well that's it for another season.

Big fleets of Lasers and 16ft Skiffs gracing the course in the Hamilton reach of the river. The last race of the season had it all, sheep stations were on the line in the 7th and final heat of the club championship, with places constantly changing. Broken masts and mishaps were a plenty keeping the rescue boats and drivers busy, we even had to contend with the cruise ship turning on the finish line making it an interesting finish.The winner not known till the last few meters from the line.

Thank you to everyone for another stellar season at B.S.S. I can not thank our volunteers enough for the tireless work you all put in to making everything run smoothly. Thank you to all comimittee members working behind the scenes to make sure we can continue to enjoy all our club has to offer. Thank you to Shayne Sutton for her kind words and support throughout the season. Congratulations to the club Champions and trophy winners of the 2016/2017 season. 

Good luck to those competing over the off season and we will see you all next season.

Latest Club Videos

 Upcoming Learn to Sail Courses

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017

Saturday Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff