Race: First Round of Metropolitan Traveller Series 28 Feb 2009
Class: LASER RADIAL
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Scratch Time Scratch Place
Meditrina (Christine Bridge) 191649 1:49:49 1
Another Good Question (Dave Collecott) 187899 1:49:51 2
Dark & Stormy (Jan Kemp) 192623 1:52:07 3
Seeing Red (Tim Condon) 143388 1:52:09 4
Sailequipment (Alison Casey) 171132 1:52:14 5
Alarm Clock (Jim Sloan) 179515 1:52:16 6
Hugo (Hugh Bekkers) 17742 1:52:25 7
Keri Craig (Peter Craig) 192650 1:52:26 8
Revival (Tony Kyle) 158874 1:52:51 9
Happy Harry 2 (McKay) 115978 1:53:03 10
Woteva (Karl Von Richter) 193025 1:57:44 11
Dragon Fly (Andrew Nguyen) 141891 1:58:05 12
Gutbusta Too (Rob Lovett) 184227 2:00:26 13
Nilly Willy (Lawrie Wood) 182972 2:00:36 14
Surprise (Mark Brown) 114523 2:06:15 15
Just Try Me (Marg Robbins) 15 DNF  
Quadville (John Brown) 149807 DNF  
Class: LASER FULL-RIG
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Scratch Time Scratch Place
Flashback (Steve Geck) 152876 1:40:27 1
Mystic (Brad Taylor) 174345 1:44:09 2
Pearl (Dave Harrison) 177103 1:44:17 3
Leaky Fridge (Andrew Ringwood) 175284 1:44:45 4
User Friendly (Rob Bridge) 152884 1:44:55 5
VPF Blue (Dan Blight) 193137 1:45:02 6
Antipodean (Geoff Kirk) 181689 1:45:10 7
Mister Wobblyhead (Tony Baisden) 192641 1:45:36 8
Vegemite (Peter Fell) 143414 1:45:42 9
Rocking Chair (Michael Wilson) 185821 1:46:13 10
Slippery (Peter Macarthur) 167141 1:48:17 11
Shag-U-Laser (Andrew Wiklund) 167095 1:48:40 12
(Frank Benson) 174337 1:49:16 13
Vida Loca (Shane Koreman) 178641 1:49:17 14
VPF (John Blight) 177093 1:49:22 15
Mojo (Chris Connell) 177787 1:49:27 16
Willach (Ben Evans) 137530 1:49:38 17
Caps (Bruce Wallace) 169411 1:52:52 18
The Shocker (Mal Blackley) 154326 1:52:56 19
Green Machine (Andrew Brown) 32366 1:57:24 20
Sea Express (Stewart Casey) 185364 DNF  


Notice Board

End of Season Commodore's Report

Well that's it for another season.

Big fleets of Lasers and 16ft Skiffs gracing the course in the Hamilton reach of the river. The last race of the season had it all, sheep stations were on the line in the 7th and final heat of the club championship, with places constantly changing. Broken masts and mishaps were a plenty keeping the rescue boats and drivers busy, we even had to contend with the cruise ship turning on the finish line making it an interesting finish.The winner not known till the last few meters from the line.

Thank you to everyone for another stellar season at B.S.S. I can not thank our volunteers enough for the tireless work you all put in to making everything run smoothly. Thank you to all comimittee members working behind the scenes to make sure we can continue to enjoy all our club has to offer. Thank you to Shayne Sutton for her kind words and support throughout the season. Congratulations to the club Champions and trophy winners of the 2016/2017 season. 

Good luck to those competing over the off season and we will see you all next season.

Latest Club Videos

 Upcoming Learn to Sail Courses

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017

Saturday Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff