Race: Short Course 14 March 2009
Class: 16 Ft Skiffs
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Points Place
Aristocrat (Craig Taylor)   5 3 5 13 5
BGN (Geoff Hawgood)   4 2 3 9 3
Four-Three (Matt Lucas)   3 1 1 5 1
LMA (L Thorburn)   2 5 4 11 4
Total Spank (M Newton)   1 4 2 7 2
Class: LASER RADIAL
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Points Place
Dragon Fly (Andrew Nguyen) 141891 6 2 2 10 3
Gutbusta Too (Rob Lovett) 184227 3 7 7 17 7
Intrusion II (F. Priesler) 158850 0 8 6 23 8
Just Try Me (Rob Duhig) 152876 8 9 8 25 9
Keri Craig (Peter Craig) 192650 7 3 5 15 6
Revival (Tony Kyle) 158874 5 4 3 12 4
Rough Red (Cliff Haytor) 140211 4 5 3 12 4
The Rack (F Galloway) 178637 2 6 1 9 2
Vegemite (Ben Evans) 180187 1 1 4 6 1
Class: LASER FULL-RIG
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Points Place
Rocking Chair (Michael Wilson) 185821 4 2 6 12 4
VPF (John Blight) 177093 7 5 5 17 6
VPF Blue (Dan Blight) 193137 2 1 1 4 1
Pure (Peter Fell) 143414 3 4 3 10 3
Vida Loca 178641 1 3 2 6 2
Happy Harry Two (Mackay) 15 6 6 4 16 5
Class: 125
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Points Place
Oddly Enough (Grant Steinback)) 3157 1 1 2 4 1
Shake N' Bake (Tim Robba) 3167 2 2 1 5 2
Class: Sabot One-Up
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Points Place
Cookie Munster (Natalie Koreman) 7011 3 2 4 9 3
Fast Forward (Nick Eutick) 3765 5 4 2 11 6
Imagine That (A Ker) 7038 2 3 3 8 2
Irish Logic (Hugo Van Buuren) 3887 4 6 6 16 4
Sabotage (Elijah Walker) 3774 6 5 5 16 4
The Fidler (Fraser Smith) 7057 1 1 1 3 1
Class: Sabot Two-Up
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Points Place
Bling (Carissa Bridge) 1493 6 3 4 13 4
Kid Blast (Lily Geck) 3889 2 1 2 5 2
Razor's Edge (Trevor Koreman) 3923 1 2 1 4 1
On The Run (A McCarthy) 3814 5 7 7 19 6
Wahoo (Steph Markey) 3810 4 5 3 12 3
Weekend (Xanthe Walker) 3668 9 6 5 19 6
Class Act (Nicole Carter) 3817 3 4 6 13 4
Class: Vagabond & All Boats - Club Race
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Points Place
Sailboard (Tony Matta) 462          
Christine Bridge 5 2 1 1 4 1
M Robba 6 4 4 4 12 4
J Eutick 3 5 3 3 11 3
Alex Dunn / Blair Foley 16 3 5 5 13 5
Don Cameron 1 1 2 2 5 2


Notice Board

End of Season Commodore's Report

Well that's it for another season.

Big fleets of Lasers and 16ft Skiffs gracing the course in the Hamilton reach of the river. The last race of the season had it all, sheep stations were on the line in the 7th and final heat of the club championship, with places constantly changing. Broken masts and mishaps were a plenty keeping the rescue boats and drivers busy, we even had to contend with the cruise ship turning on the finish line making it an interesting finish.The winner not known till the last few meters from the line.

Thank you to everyone for another stellar season at B.S.S. I can not thank our volunteers enough for the tireless work you all put in to making everything run smoothly. Thank you to all comimittee members working behind the scenes to make sure we can continue to enjoy all our club has to offer. Thank you to Shayne Sutton for her kind words and support throughout the season. Congratulations to the club Champions and trophy winners of the 2016/2017 season. 

Good luck to those competing over the off season and we will see you all next season.

Latest Club Videos

 Upcoming Learn to Sail Courses

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017

Saturday Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff