Overall Results 2007-08

Brisbane Sailing Squadron

Brisbane Sailing Squadron

Overall Results - Season 2007/08

 

George Fowler Trophy for most improved sailor in the club: Rob Lovett - Laser Radial

 

Pat Purcell Trophy for Club Member of the Year - Malcolm Thorburn

 

 

Class

Club Championship

Aggregate Points

(Recognizes participation, line honors & handicap results over the whole season)

Other

16ft Skiffs

1. Aristocrat - Craig Taylor, Evan Thorburn, Zane Hawgood

2. BGN - Geoff Hawgood, Bill Thorburn, Nic Welsh

3. Four Three - Matt Lucas, Kye Hawgood, Niki Hawgood

1. Aristocrat - Craig Taylor

2. BGN - Geoff Hawgood

3. Four Three - Matt Lucas

Most Fastest Times

Aristocrat - Craig Taylor

Brisbane River Championship

RW Retail - Daniel Jack

125's

1. J - Doug Brewer, John Anderson

2. She Waits for No Man - Tim Robba, Kerrie Sayer

3. Oddly Enough - Vicky Callow, Grant Steinback

 

1. J

2. She Waits for No Man

3. Oddly Enough

Jason Brewer Memorial Trophy

J - Doug Brewer

Most Fastest Times - J - D. Brewer

2nd Overall & Winner, Master Division Australian Championship - J - D. Brewer

Winner State Championship - Waterloo, Jenny Anderson, Joanne Luscombe

Laser

1. Rocking Chair - Michael Wilson

2. Pearl - Dave Harrison

3. Value Picture Framing 2 - Dan Blight

1. Value Picture Framing 2 - Dan Blight

2. Sails Pitch - Rob Higgs

3. Vegemite - Peter Fell

Most Fastest Times - Rocking Chair

River Championship - Rocking Chair

Metropolitan Championship - Rocking Chair

Class

Club Championship

Aggregate Points

(Recognizes participation, line honors & handicap results over the whole season)

Other

Laser Radial

1. Flashback - Steve Geck

2. Another Good Question - Dave Collecott

3. Revival - Tony Kyle

1. Another Good Question - Dave Collecott

2. Revival - Tony Kyle

3. Gutbusta Too - Rob Lovett

Most Fastest Times - Flashback

River Championship - Another Good Question - Dave Collecott

South Pacific Radial Masters - 3rd. Steve Geck

World Championship - Peter Craig, 24th (GGM Div.); Rob Lovett, 31st (GM Div.)

Sabot 1 Up

1. Warpaint - Aiden Geck

2. Greased Lightning - Julian Anning

3. Cookie Munster - Natalie Koreman

1. Warpaint - Aiden Geck

2. Greased Lightning - Julian Anning

3. Need for Speed - Claire Williams

Most Fastest Times - Warpaint

State Representative - Warpaint

Sabot 2 Up

1. Mydas Touch - Tim Robba, Trevor Koreman

2. Kid Blast - Lily Geck, Xanthe Walker

3. Fiddler - Fraser Smith, Hugo Van Buuren

1. Fiddler - Frazer Smith, Hugo Van Buuren

2. Kid Blast

3. Mydas Touch

Most Fastest Times - Kid Blast

State Representatives - Natalie Koreman, Lily Geck, Lachlan Robba, Trevor Koreman; Nick Eutick

Australian Championship - 4th - Mydas Touch (Lachlan/Trevor)

River Titles 1st - Natalie Koreman/Lily Geck

Bay Titles 1st - Lachlan, Trevor)

 

 

 



Notice Board

Latest Club Videos

Next Race

Sat 25th March

16ft Skiffs, 125s and Sabots
Club Championship
Heat 6

Lasers
Club Race

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff