Overall Results - 2006/2007 Season

Brisbane Sailing Squadron

Overall Results - Season 2006/07

 

Class

Club Championship

Aggregate Points

Most Fastest Times

16ft Skiffs

1. BGN - Geoff Hawgood

1. BGN

M&J Chickens and BGN (tie)

 

2. M&J Chickens - Craig Taylor

2. M&J Chickens

 

 

3. Four Three - Matt Lucas

3. Four Three

 

125's

1. J - Doug Brewer

1. Status Quo - Vicky Callow

J

 

2. Waterloo - Jenny Anderson

2. J

 

 

3. Status Quo - Vicky Callow

3. Waterloo

 

Laser

1. User Friendly - Rob Bridge

1. Rocking Chair

User Friendly

 

2. Rocking Chair - Michael Wilson

2.

 

 

3. Blue - Ralph Wilson

3. Sails Pitch - Rob Higgs

 

Laser Radial

1. Flashback - Steve Geck

1. Bubbles

Flashback

 

2. Bubbles - Sasha Hawgood

2. Alarm Clock - Jim Sloan

 

 

3. Another Good Question - Dave Collecott

3. Flashback

 

Sabot 1 Up

1. Little Red - Oliver Burgess

1. Little Red

Little Red & Warpaint (A Geck) - tie

 

2. Sabotage - Angus Morrison

2. Sabotage

 

 

3. Jumpin Jack Flash - Will O'Keefe

3. Jumpin Jack Flash

 

Sabot 2 Up

1. Warpaint - Aiden Geck

1. Warpaint

Warpaint

 

2. Kid Blast - Lily Geck

2. Kid Blast

 

 

3. Breakpoint - Georgia Burns

3. Breakpoint - Georgia Burns

 

 

George Fowler Trophy for most improved sailor in the club: Claire Williams - 1UP Sabot Class

 

Pat Purcell Trophy - Club Member of the Year - Graeme Parnwell



Notice Board

End of Season Commodore's Report

Well that's it for another season.

Big fleets of Lasers and 16ft Skiffs gracing the course in the Hamilton reach of the river. The last race of the season had it all, sheep stations were on the line in the 7th and final heat of the club championship, with places constantly changing. Broken masts and mishaps were a plenty keeping the rescue boats and drivers busy, we even had to contend with the cruise ship turning on the finish line making it an interesting finish.The winner not known till the last few meters from the line.

Thank you to everyone for another stellar season at B.S.S. I can not thank our volunteers enough for the tireless work you all put in to making everything run smoothly. Thank you to all comimittee members working behind the scenes to make sure we can continue to enjoy all our club has to offer. Thank you to Shayne Sutton for her kind words and support throughout the season. Congratulations to the club Champions and trophy winners of the 2016/2017 season. 

Good luck to those competing over the off season and we will see you all next season.

Latest Club Videos

 Upcoming Learn to Sail Courses

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017

Saturday Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff