Results 2005-06

Brisbane Sailing Squadron
Results - Season 2005/06

 

Class

Club Championship

Aggregate Points

Most Fastest Times

16ft Skiffs

1. M&J Chickens - Craig Taylor

1. BGN

M&J Chickens

 

2. BGN - Geoff Hawgood

2. M&J Chickens

 

 

3. Leadership Management Australia - Lauren Thorburn

3. Leadership Management Australia

 

125's

1. J - Doug Brewer

1. Apollo

J

 

2. Waterloo - Jenny Anderson

2. J

 

 

3. Apollo - Justin Spillman

3. The Feel Good Shift of the Summer - Jonas Trefu

 

Laser

1. Never Mind - Darren Shawcross

1. Never Mind

Never Mind

 

2. Wind Shadow - Jeremy Manders

2. Blue - Ralph Wilson

 

 

3. Seeing Red - Tim Condon

3. Sails Pitch - Rob Higgs

 

Laser Radial

1. Flashback - Steve Geck

1. Bubbles

Flashback

 

2. Bubbles - Sasha Hawgood

2. Flashback

 

 

3. Revival - Tony Kyle

3. Revival

 

Sabot 1 Up

1. Sabotage - Angus Morrison

1. Little Red

Sabotage

 

2. Little Red - Oliver Burgess

2. Rug Rat

 

 

3. Rugrat Too - Will O'Keefe

3. Sabotage

 

Sabot 2 Up

1. Warpaint - Aiden Geck

1. Warpaint

Warpaint

 

2. Breakpoint - Georgia Burns

2. Breakpoint

 

 

George Fowler Trophy for most improved sailor in the club: Brianna Morgan - 125 Class
Club Member of the Year - Pat Purcell Trophy - Joanne McLean (our hard working Hall Hiring Officer)


Notice Board

End of Season Commodore's Report

Well that's it for another season.

Big fleets of Lasers and 16ft Skiffs gracing the course in the Hamilton reach of the river. The last race of the season had it all, sheep stations were on the line in the 7th and final heat of the club championship, with places constantly changing. Broken masts and mishaps were a plenty keeping the rescue boats and drivers busy, we even had to contend with the cruise ship turning on the finish line making it an interesting finish.The winner not known till the last few meters from the line.

Thank you to everyone for another stellar season at B.S.S. I can not thank our volunteers enough for the tireless work you all put in to making everything run smoothly. Thank you to all comimittee members working behind the scenes to make sure we can continue to enjoy all our club has to offer. Thank you to Shayne Sutton for her kind words and support throughout the season. Congratulations to the club Champions and trophy winners of the 2016/2017 season. 

Good luck to those competing over the off season and we will see you all next season.

Latest Club Videos

 Upcoming Learn to Sail Courses

School Holiday 3 Day Course
26-28 September 2017

Saturday Morning 6 Week Course
Starts 7 October 2017

For further informaton see the Learning to Sail page here

Save the Date

Presentation Night
Sat 27th May

 

Sailing Program now posted

See our Sailing Program page here 

  

 

 Boat Registration Form (to register insurance details)

  

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff