Sailwave results for -

Laser 4.7 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
             
1st More Fun Laser 4.7 184226 Ella Evans 1.00 1.00 2.00 3.00 7.00 7.00
2nd EndOfTheRainbow / Lazin Around Laser 4.7 174338 Louise Evans 4.50 4.00 1.00 1.00 10.50 10.50
3rd Look Both Ways Laser 4.7 179415 Daniel Smith 2.00 2.00 12.00 DNC 12.00 DNC 28.00 28.00
4th 192305 Laser 4.7 192305 R. B. 12.00 DNC 12.00 DNC 3.00 2.00 29.00 29.00
5th Crewzing Laser 4.7 9 Madi Kennedy 4.50 3.00 12.00 DNC 12.00 DNC 31.50 31.50
6th La Frizz Laser 4.7 193399 Emma Cooper 3.00 5.00 12.00 DNC 12.00 DNC 32.00 32.00
7th 152875 Laser 4.7 152875 unknown 12.00 DNC 12.00 DNC 4.00 4.00 32.00 32.00
8th Steam Train Laser 4.7 180193 unknown 12.00 DNC 12.00 DNC 12.00 dnf 5.00 41.00 41.00
9th SMB Laser 4.7 145541 D 12.00 DNC 12.00 DNC 5.00 12.00 DSQ 41.00 41.00
10th The Shocker Laser 4.7 QLA471 Shane C 12.00 DNC 12.00 DNC 12.00 dnf 6.00 42.00 42.00
11th GreenEggs&Ham Laser 4.7 186640 Ryan Douglas 6.00 12.00 DNF 12.00 DNC 12.00 DNC 42.00 42.00

Laser Full Rig Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 22, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
             
1st Mystic Laser Full Rig 174345 Brad Taylor 2.00 1.00 2.00 1.00 6.00 6.00
2nd Rocking Chair Laser Full Rig 185821 Michael Wilson 6.00 5.00 1.00 6.00 18.00 18.00
3rd GOM Laser Full Rig 175289 Andrew Ringwood 5.00 4.00 8.00 3.00 20.00 20.00
4th Psycho Laser Full Rig 148168 Rob Sykes 10.00 8.00 6.00 4.00 28.00 28.00
5th Mojo Laser Full Rig 177787 Chris Connell 8.00 10.00 9.00 9.00 36.00 36.00
6th Dharma Laser Full Rig 180187 Peter Fell 13.00 11.00 7.00 8.00 39.00 39.00
7th Aussi Issi Laser Full Rig 193408 Maurice Meyer 14.00 13.00 11.00 12.00 50.00 50.00
8th TheGreatLightHope Laser Full Rig 7 Greg Adams 4.00 2.00 23.00 DNC 23.00 DNC 52.00 52.00
9th McLovin Laser Full Rig 19229 Klade Hauschildt 3.00 3.00 23.00 DNC 23.00 DNC 52.00 52.00
10th Pearl Laser Full Rig 177103 Dave Harrison 23.00 DNC 23.00 DNC 5.00 2.00 53.00 53.00
11th Seapunk Laser Full Rig 193010 Geoff Kirk 23.00 DNC 23.00 DNC 3.00 5.00 54.00 54.00
12th Geeks Strike Back Laser Full Rig 180175 Nicholas Van Soest 7.00 6.00 23.00 DNC 23.00 DNC 59.00 59.00
13th Elusive Laser Full Rig 151964 Tim Robba 23.00 DNC 23.00 DNC 4.00 10.00 60.00 60.00
14th Mad Max Laser Full Rig 193034 Max Hales 9.00 7.00 23.00 DNC 23.00 DNC 62.00 62.00
15th Nevermind Laser Full Rig 167117 Tim Barker 23.00 DNC 23.00 DNC 10.00 7.00 63.00 63.00
16th Nothing Ventured Laser Full Rig 168165 Ernest Van Soest 11.00 9.00 23.00 DNC 23.00 DNC 66.00 66.00
17th Obsessive Laser Full Rig 17433 Ryan Palk 1.00 23.00 DNC 23.00 DNC 23.00 DNC 70.00 70.00
18th Imp Laser Full Rig 197289 Jeremy Creech 23.00 DNC 23.00 DNC 12.00 13.00 71.00 71.00
19th Absolute Hoot Laser Full Rig 181974 Mark Cooper 15.00 12.00 23.00 DNC 23.00 DNC 73.00 73.00
20th Green Machine Laser Full Rig 32366 Andrew Brown 23.00 DNC 23.00 DNC 13.00 14.00 73.00 73.00
21st Sails Pitch Laser Full Rig 177099 (X) Rob Higgs 23.00 DNC 23.00 DNC 23.00 DNC 11.00 80.00 80.00
22nd Kelsow Consulting Laser Full Rig 193122 Jared West 12.00 23.00 DNC 23.00 DNC 23.00 DNC 81.00 81.00

Laser Radial Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 29, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
             
1st Vamoose Laser Radial 196429 Lyndall Patterson 5.00 3.00 3.00 7.00 18.00 18.00
2nd Keri Craig Laser Radial 192650 Peter Craig 16.00 16.00 9.00 6.00 47.00 47.00
3rd Woteva Laser Radial 193025 Karl Von Ritcher 15.00 15.00 10.00 11.00 51.00 51.00
4th ArrestedDevelopment Laser Radial 186668 Tim Condon 14.00 30.00 DNC 7.00 2.00 53.00 53.00
5th Gutbusta Too Laser Radial 184227 Rob Lovett 17.00 12.00 13.00 14.00 56.00 56.00
6th Flashback Laser Radial 152876 Steve Geck 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 1.00 1.00 62.00 62.00
7th 123233 Laser Radial 123233 Ben Franklin 1.00 1.00 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 62.00 62.00
8th Mr Magic Laser Radial BA192624 ?Mitchell Kennedy 2.00 2.00 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 64.00 64.00
9th Meditrina Laser Radial 191649 Christine Bridge 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 2.00 3.00 65.00 65.00
10th Spritley Laser Radial 178693 ?Jake Lilley 4.00 4.00 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 68.00 68.00
11th Shell Shocked Laser Radial 18664 Alan Moffat 3.00 6.00 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 69.00 69.00
12th Masochist Laser Radial 152810 Nigel Markey 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 4.00 5.00 69.00 69.00
13th Alarm Clock Laser Radial 170515 Jim Sloan 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 8.00 4.00 72.00 72.00
14th Triple L Laser Radial 178827 Kerry Warraker 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 5.00 8.00 73.00 73.00
15th Crank Laser Radial 167115 Daniel O'Connell 7.00 7.00 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 74.00 74.00
16th King Fox III Laser Radial BU192624 Mark Kennedy 10.00 5.00 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 75.00 75.00
17th Revival Laser Radial 158874 Tony Kyle 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 6.00 9.00 75.00 75.00
18th Dark & Stormy Laser Radial 192623 Jan Kemp 6.00 9.00 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 75.00 75.00
19th Shinda Laser Radial 191627 Greg Kemp 8.00 8.00 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 76.00 76.00
20th Dragonfly Laser Radial 141891 Andrew Nguyen 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 11.00 10.00 81.00 81.00
21st Hugo Laser Radial 177742 Hugh Bekker 9.00 13.00 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 82.00 82.00
22nd Siesta Laser Radial 165846 Gary McCrohon 12.00 11.00 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 83.00 83.00
23rd Interloper Laser Radial 188799 Michael Pitt 11.00 14.00 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 85.00 85.00
24th Fine Line Laser Radial 182972 Lawrence Wood 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 12.00 13.00 85.00 85.00
25th Buoy Racer Laser Radial 180197 ?John Pring 18.00 17.00 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 95.00 95.00
26th 191625 Laser Radial 191625 Grant Willmott 30.00 DNC 10.00 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 100.00 100.00
27th Intrusion II Laser Radial 158850 Fredrich Priesler 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 30.00 dnf 12.00 102.00 102.00
28th Payback Laser Radial 19429 David Petzold 13.00 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 103.00 103.00
29th Silver Shadow Laser Radial 160285 Josh Atkinson 19.00 30.00 DNF 30.00 DNC 30.00 DNC 109.00 109.00



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 2
www.sailwave.com



Notice Board

"Try Sailing Day"

Sun 25th Nov 2018

No prior sailing experience is required. The focus will be on fun as participants are given the opportunity to meet young sailors who already enjoy sailing as a sport, starting with club racing and with the potential to progress to state and national championships, and maybe one day the Olympics. They will learn about the Sabot class as a great introductory boat for junior sailors, either 2 up in the boat at entry level and then 1 up though to around 15 years of age. The registered kids will get to experience on-water sailing activities with expert instructors to give them a taste of just how much fun it can be to master the basic skills of sailing. There will be a free sausage sizzle for participants.

To register for particaption in Try Sailing Day, use the link below

Register here for the Try Sailing Day

 

Skiffies & Yachties Lunch 

Fri 7th Dec from 12.00pm

Guest Speaker: Michael Job

Brisbane Sailing Squadron wishes to invite past and present sailors to the 19th annual gentleman's lunch at the clubhouse on Fri 7th Dec from 12.00pm, costing $85 per head. This years event will include Michael Job as guest speaker and all funds raised from this event will be used to support junior sailing. For full details and RSVP contact details please see the flyer link below.

2018 Skiffies and Yachties Lunch

 

Next Race

Sat 10th Nov 2018

Club Race - All Classes

Notice to Laser Sailors

 Club Championship Heat 2 will now be Sat 24th Nov

Also QLD State Laser River Titles @ BSS

Sun 11th Nov

Further details HERE

 

Membership Renewals

2018-19

All members should have recently received email communications providing details regarding renewal of memberships for the 2018-19 season. The club asks that members support the club in paying their memberships in a timely manner. Follow the link below to renew your membership onlline.

Renew Membership 

For any assistance please contact us via info@bss.org.au

 

Season 2018-19

Volunteers Wanted

If you or anyone you know would like to help out at the club during race days in the 2018-19 sailing season please feel free to contact us via email (info@bss.org.au). We have a range of volunteering roles available including rescue boat duty, race starter & finisher and kitchen hand.

 

Learn to Sail Courses

3 Day School Holiday Course

18-Dec-18 to 20-Dec-18

3 Day School Holiday Course

22-Jan-19 to 24-Jan-19

6 Week Saturday Morning Course

2-Feb-19 to 9-Mar-19

 

 See our Learn to Sail page here for further information

 

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff